pls help.rooted, but didnt do a full wipe.


Last Updated:

  1. caloyzki

    caloyzki Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    11
    hello, i just rooted my phone but i didnt do any full wipe before rooting my phone. can i still do a full wipe and root my phone again? pls help/
     

    Advertisement
  2. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    5,313
    Likes Received:
    3,105
    There's no need to do a full wipe when rooting, a full wipe only needs to be done when changing roms. I would recommend booting into recovery mode and clearing cache and dalvik (in advanced). Then just reboot and you should be good.
     
  3. caloyzki

    caloyzki Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    11
    ty for the response. i am planning to change my roms. is it better to do a full wipe?
     
  4. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    5,313
    Likes Received:
    3,105
    Its always better to do a full wipe when changing roms. It stops the chance of things from the old ROM interfering with the new.
     
  5. caloyzki

    caloyzki Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    11
    okay. i see why full wipe needs to be done. how im gonna do a full wipe sir?
     
  6. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,093
    Likes Received:
    15,690
    Boot into recovery, and the option is in the main menu.
     
  7. caloyzki

    caloyzki Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    11
    hi i wanna do a nandroid back up first before doing a full wipe, but
    HOW come when i do a nandroid back up i go to backup and restore and hit back up it says "Can't mount backup path" what am i gonna do?
     
  8. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,093
    Likes Received:
    15,690
    Is this from recovery or the CWM app? Whichever, try the alternative.
     
  9. caloyzki

    caloyzki Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    11
    not from the CWM app. i turned off my phone and press voulume up + home button + switch button.

    now i went to the CWM app and click the reboot, and from there samething happen. "cant mount backup path"

    omg, maybe my phone bricked already? i cannot do nandroid backup anymore.
     
  10. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,093
    Likes Received:
    15,690
    It's not 'bricked' as it still works. You've got a problem with your internal storage partition (/sdcard) though, as it's obviously not being recognised. Do you have an external SD card installed too?
     
  11. caloyzki

    caloyzki Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    11
    that is the problem. dont have any external SD as of the moment? is there any way that i can go back to un-root phone (like how i bought it) and then i am gonna do the root again. maybe that is the only way to be fixed?
     
  12. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,093
    Likes Received:
    15,690
    Sure, just flash the stock firmware back with Odin.
     
  13. caloyzki

    caloyzki Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    11
    sir, how and where i can get the stock firmware? thank you.
    just to let u know, this is the only one that i put on my phone thru ODIN and nothing else.

    CF-Root-SGS2_XX_XEO_LPQ-PROPER-v5.4-CWM5.zip

    and after i flashed that to ODIN i get the CWM, and SU icons, and i install titanium backup and i back up all my files, but when i backup nandroid thru recpvery mode that is the one that is giving me a problem it wont backup. ty.
     
  14. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    5,313
    Likes Received:
    3,105
  15. caloyzki

    caloyzki Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    11
    nope the M250K is from my brother.

    i have this I9100UHLPE.

    how can i un-root my phone to go back the way i bought my phone? ty because i cannot backup from nandroid. i want to go back to the original settings and everything and then i am gonna root again. ty hope u can help me.
     
  16. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    5,313
    Likes Received:
    3,105
    That'll teach me to trust my memory.
    Anyway just download your original firmware from here and flash with Odin.
    SamMobile Firmware Page
     
  17. caloyzki

    caloyzki Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    11
    ty shotgun. but the problem is i dont see from that site the same stock firmware i have before which is I9100UHLPE.
     
  18. ironass

    ironass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11,053
    Likes Received:
    5,318
    Official, stock firmware, for I9100UHLPE, Android 4.0.3, here.
     
  19. caloyzki

    caloyzki Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    11
    omg. ty again ironass. i really owe u a lot. and shotgun,slug and everyboody for helping us here. u guys really help a lot of people on this site.

    i am gonna run this to odin and it will go back to un-root my phone?

    because after doing that i am gonna root it again.hopefully i am not gonna get error message by doing backup from nandroid.
     
  20. ironass

    ironass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11,053
    Likes Received:
    5,318
    No need to thank me caloyzki... just send me a box of aspirin.

    I know I've said it before, (in at least 4 other posts to you), please read everything carefully and thoroughly... here is my motto...

    "Flash in haste... repent at leisure!" :argh:
     
  21. caloyzki

    caloyzki Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    11
     
    ironass likes this.
  22. caloyzki

    caloyzki Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    11
    can i run the 7Z files thru ODIN? because on this link the file contains 7Z file. i toguht only .tar files for Odin?
     
  23. Hawker

    Hawker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    4,086
    Likes Received:
    1,905
    have you looked in the .7z file?
    I dont know exactly what you downloaded, but there may well be a .tar file in there
     
  24. caloyzki

    caloyzki Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    11
    THIS is the files that i downloaded from there. and each of them are 7Z.files, no .tar files after finished downloading. which is the right stock rom on that link that i need to re-flashed on my phone?

    skywanker.net - download


    skywanker.net - download
     
  25. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,093
    Likes Received:
    15,690
    You didn't look inside the files, did you? There's a .tar.md5 file inside each of them, which is one of the file formats recognised by Odin.
     

Share This Page

Loading...