Poor reception, but my friend's unrooted droid had a strong signal


Last Updated:

  1. otter

    otter Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    5
    Rooted droid, using Froyo Kangerade V5.0.9.

    I was sitting next to my friend who just got a droid and is unrooted. I was explaining how great everything was, but he was skeptical to root as most of us have been.

    I wanted to make a phone call so I picked up my droid, but I went between 0 bars to half a bar and had a weak to no signal. I dialed the number, but the call wasn't going through. He, on the other hand had 3-4 bars consistently. I was pretty embarrassed when I had to ask him to use unrooted droid. I even tried *228 but my reception was still poor.

    How can you explain this? More importantly how can I get "more bars" and a stronger signal just like the guy next to me had!
     

    Advertisement
  2. breadnatty08

    breadnatty08 pain rustique VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    19,890
    Likes Received:
    6,118
    Are you guys on the same baseband? I generally have the opposite issue with my fiance's Droid and mine. Mine, being rooted, usually has an extra bar or two vs. her unrooted Droid. (we are both on the same baseband, I never updated)
     
  3. otter

    otter Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    5
    Basebands are something I'm not too familiar with. I don't know if we're the same or not, however I can say that I've never changed mine
     
  4. mobrienjr

    mobrienjr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    27
    go into about phone and check it...its near the bottom. Pete released the new baseband for Froyo. I am not sure where the post is, but my reception got better and I am running the same kangerade.
     
  5. BlueIce5249

    BlueIce5249 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    768
    Likes Received:
    48
    See what baseband you're running, different basebands seem to work better in different areas. The newest baseband out (I think) is C_01.43.01P

    If you don't have this one, get it! If you do have this one, try reverting back to an older baseband and see how that one works.
     
  6. nstallion

    nstallion Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    136
    When was the last time you dialed *228 or *22899?
     
  7. baa269

    baa269 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    8
    everytime i goto dial out my bars drop to 1 bar and i usually drop the call. it even does this when im unrooted. ive had this problem for 50+ days now and verizon has only told me do *228 and update, reboot the phone, hey checked the towers and said they have reloaded software. i have also been told there were numerous other tickets open in my area for the same issue, i was in a weak service area, rep on next call said they had noi clue why rep said i was in weak service area according to their maps i was in a perfect service area. imn getting tired of being dicked around by verizon.:mad: and im still waiting for a phone call back from last wednesday which they said id have in a week..... well its been a week and 1 day now and still no call.
     
  8. SirVilhelm

    SirVilhelm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    3
    This baseband caused me to loose all kinds of signal.
     
  9. otter

    otter Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    5
    I dialed *228 that day. I haven't ever dialed *22899. How is that different?
     
  10. otter

    otter Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    5
    I have C_01.3E.03P. Once I find the baseband you suggest do I just put it on the root of my sd card as is or do I have to change the name to update?
     
  11. Kerplunk

    Kerplunk Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    i just did this. i put it in the root and renamed it update.zip and then installed. but i think either way is fine.
     
  12. nathan312

    nathan312 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    25
    It automatically selects "Option 1" i think, maybe "Option 2" lol.
     
  13. kidon

    kidon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    18
    ROM manager has Pete's all-in-one baseband update.
     
  14. otter

    otter Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thanks, but I'm not on wifi and it takes to long for me to download w/ 3G w/ Rom manager.

    edit: My bad. When you said all in one I was thinking it was included in the ROM and that is what takes too long. I tried downloading from rom manager and got a downlaod error
     
  15. Shadowtech

    Shadowtech Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    36
    One thing to note, is when your phone is displaying the 3g icon, you are getting bars for 3G. When you make a call the phone reverts to 1x, and the bars change respectively. So while your phone may show 4 bars while idle, that just means you have a strong 3G signal. You could be getting terrible 1x reception but will not know unless you try to make a call or you've got WiFi on.
     
  16. YankeeDudeL

    YankeeDudeL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,170
    Likes Received:
    516
    More than a few have been reporting this lately, I wonder why. Granted, I'm not too familiar w/ the names that have been reporting issues, so I wonder if they updated their basebands when they upgraded to Froyo. I have not seen any drop off in call quality or bars since rooting back in February, but my Droid has become more reliable since updating basebands.
     

Share This Page

Loading...