Ports for MarketSupport


Last Updated:

  1. TelusMilestone

    TelusMilestone Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    35
    Anyone know what ports to open for the market to download through a router? I have googled it of course and found answers that have seem to worked for others but can't get it to work for me. What protocol is it as well? I've tried variations last night but was inebriated so who knows for sure? Any takers?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Szadzik

    Szadzik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5,413
    Likes Received:
    715
    There are no ports that need to be open. If the phone gets connected to the router and can use the WiFi connection the Market will work too.

    P.S. Changed the strange thread title.
     
  3. TelusMilestone

    TelusMilestone Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    35
    When I use DMZ for my IP on the router the market downloads apps instantly through the Wi-Fi. Soon as I disable DMZ for my IP it stops working instantly. My router is very good and blocks attacks and much much more. So in order for most of my programs to work I need to open the port specific to the application in each instance. I just gotta figure out which ports it's using. Apparently it uses 5228 TCP and UDP but had some trouble getting it to work, maybe I was just too inebriated lol I'll try further now with a clear mind.

    PS I have a dry sense of humour which is why the funny thread title :p
     
  4. TelusMilestone

    TelusMilestone Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    35
    I've figured it out. You need to use NAT to allow it to connect directly to the net while still behind the firewalls. This is the only way I was able to make it work with out exposing my whole network and computers.

    PS Apparently it was temporary! :(
    I tried to download another market app after and it was blocked again pos!
    Guess I won't have to be so lazy and DMZ it for a set amount of time to download the apps I need. Not like I download them constantly anyway just thought there might be setting to adjust! sigh
     
  5. Szadzik

    Szadzik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5,413
    Likes Received:
    715
    Are you saying that you are going to reconfigure your touter every time you want to download an app?

    No data plan?
     
  6. TelusMilestone

    TelusMilestone Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    35
    Yes there is no other way that I can find. I do have a data plan but only 500mb which I'm not even going to close to as now I have free Wi-Fi at work as well. I just liked the convenience of it, to be able to just download a app when I want with out having to DMZ it every time. I can't seem to find any other info on it and the NAT translation option was only temporary so that's not going to work as the router needed to be rebooted every time which is a hassle. DMZ is a quick easy fix or I could just USB it... but like I said convenience of Wi-Fi would of been nice. I'm sure I'll figure it out soon just need to test more ports and service protocols... but not today I'm going to re-flash for fun, clear everything off and try some new tweaks bored with the port quest for now...
     
  7. Szadzik

    Szadzik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5,413
    Likes Received:
    715
    I am pretty sure there is a fix around as it is not normal to have to configure port for every device and protocol, that basically kills the idea of having WiFi at all as having it on a cable will be much easier.

    If you have 500MB I would not even bother with WiFi unless you watch movies or something like that. For sporadic web browsing and downloading apps and keeping them on-line it is much more than enough.

    If you are unsusre install one of those apps showing how much data you have used each month and you will know the hassle is not worth it (unless of course the only data connection you get is GPRS)
     
  8. TelusMilestone

    TelusMilestone Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    35
    It's a common thing to configure ports for applications to have access through a routers firewall. I've been watching youtube videos lately so this is why the concern as my mb's average went up with in a week lol I do have a data tracking program for my phone. Also with Telus they will send you a text message when you are getting close to your limit for the month. I am not too worried about it just was curious on how to fix this problem. I like things to work seamlessly and I go out of my way to make sure they do so I can enjoy the finer things in life ;) Just need to play around with this one more to fix it and I will let you know of the outcome when I figure it out. Apparently others have had this same issue with their Wi-Fi in public hotspots or at their work as the IT dept. has the ports blocked due to security issues. I don't blame them especially if your running anything lower then Windows 7 lol
    [​IMG]
     
  9. Szadzik

    Szadzik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5,413
    Likes Received:
    715
    I understand these issues with HotSpots and at work as these networks are configured in a different way, but if you have WiFi at home with WPA2 there is no need to be so paranoid about security and configure every app separately.

    I remember in the old times you had to configure routers to work better with p2p apps, but nowadays it should not be necessary to do that for a phone.
     
  10. TelusMilestone

    TelusMilestone Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    35
    It's the router's internal firewall which is being tight. Doesn't have anything to do with Wi-Fi. Although I'm not paranoid about people getting into my computer as I run a really good software firewall ontop of the windows and router one lol I have nothing to hide, just would rather know 100% that no one is accessing my PC with out my knowledge. I do use WPA2 and ontop of that only allowing mac sensitive devices to pull an IP. The simple fact of the matter is the port people say the market uses does not work for me. So I guess it will be time to use netstat find out exactly what ports are being accessed!

    lol ahhh P2P a thing of the past! It's all about news groups now so much faster and using multi-layer SSL works so much better for me :D
     
  11. Szadzik

    Szadzik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5,413
    Likes Received:
    715
    Good luck in your quest!
     
  12. TelusMilestone

    TelusMilestone Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    35
    Thanks Ya going to need a port sniffer can't use netstat for this one sigh again
     
  13. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    57,614
    Likes Received:
    70,271
  14. TelusMilestone

    TelusMilestone Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    35
    EarlyMon likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...