Possible to connect a hotspot created by my laptop from my Android Phone?


Last Updated:

  1. erogol

    erogol New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am using ubuntu and Galaxy s2. I wanna connect to hotspot that I created by my laptop but android phone does not see the hotspot. Is there any tool or trick to make my galaxy viable to access to hotspot I created?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Stigy

    Stigy Some say... VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,100
    Likes Received:
    3,023
    Hello erogol and welcome to Android Forums!

    Do you know if any other device (iPod, iPhone, another laptop) can see the hotspot created by your laptop?

    Let's see if we can figure out if its an Android issue or something on the laptop end.
     
  3. erogol

    erogol New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks... Yes my i touch works well .
     
  4. Stigy

    Stigy Some say... VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,100
    Likes Received:
    3,023
    Do you see the WiFi network on your Android device and can't connect to the internet? Or does your phone not see the WiFi network at all?
     
  5. erogol

    erogol New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I cannot see at all :(
     
  6. Stigy

    Stigy Some say... VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,100
    Likes Received:
    3,023
    And I assume your Android device has no problem seeing any other Wireless Network, correct?
     
  7. rohitdua

    rohitdua New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    i can see wifi network on my phone created on my laptop but my phone(or any other phone) does not connect. it keeps showing connecting.... please help
     
  8. Lordvincent 90

    Lordvincent 90 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓ Guide

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    Messages:
    5,554
    Likes Received:
    4,396
  9. rohitdua

    rohitdua New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    the link explains how to create infrastructure mode that is same as what i did using command prompt.
     
    Lordvincent 90 likes this.
  10. Lordvincent 90

    Lordvincent 90 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓ Guide

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    Messages:
    5,554
    Likes Received:
    4,396
    Well, then I'm stumped. That was my one guess :(
     
  11. Pugs1957

    Pugs1957 Guest

    Try rebooting your router. What encryyption are you using? Does your device support it ?
     
    Lordvincent 90 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...