post OTA speed dial no longer workingGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. cheffern

    cheffern Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    has anyone noticed that post OTA the speed dial no longer works? i had speed dials set up before the update and they worked fine. after the update whenever i try to set speed dials they just don't stick. everything seems to work fine, but after i hit save they just don't register.

    any ideas?
     

    Advertisement
  2. RadYOacTiVe

    RadYOacTiVe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,588
    Likes Received:
    416
    I have the same problem on my wife's email. Trying to search if anyone has found a fix. Will post back if I find a solution.
     
  3. swe3t23

    swe3t23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    2
    yup just noticed it too no speed dial
     
  4. el viejo

    el viejo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    9
    I'm on 2.1.3 (leaked) and speed dial is working OK. :)
     
  5. kbkathri

    kbkathri Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am on V3 and my speed dial works. What I have found is that my kids both put a 1 in front of their phone numbers on facebook, and if my google contacts doesn't have the 1 in there, then it removes them from my speed dial when it syncs and they don't match. Long story short, I think your google contacts and facebook numbers have to match exactly or it will remove them from your speed dial.

    Hope this works for everyone else.
     
  6. Naboo81

    Naboo81 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not everyone uses Facebook to store contacts....my calls are filled with speed dial issues, they cannot add to list.
     
  7. xene97

    xene97 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    7
    After the OTA I wasn't able to save Speed Dial entries. Factory reset fixed the problem.
     

Share This Page

Loading...