Post your screens...General


Last Updated:

  1. caspertodd

    caspertodd Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    6
    HTC Hero, Nexus One, and Droid users are posting their screens... let's see yours on your Moment!


    Here is mine:


    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Credit Teph for the background.

    FYI - There are apps in the market that let you do screenshots, OpenHome has the option to do it as well if you have it installed. I used photobucket.com to upload images.
     

    Advertisement
    CriticalCritic likes this.
  2. CriticalCritic

    CriticalCritic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,872
    Likes Received:
    556
    Wow, it's tough uploading pics to this site. There's a heavy constriction on the dimensions... UNLESS it's in jpg format;)

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Zumaki

    Zumaki Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    26
    That BeautifulWidgets you have for the clock/weather?
     
  4. caspertodd

    caspertodd Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    6
    Yeah, they have added an option for skins. I can't remember which one I downloaded though. I think you can even get the original Sense UI flip clock look that BeautifulWidgets had when it first came out through one of the skins.

    CriticalCritic: I really like that BMW app drawer!
     
  5. dandroid123

    dandroid123 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    What is that round reddish button looking widget you guys both have on your screens?
     
  6. GodCountryND

    GodCountryND Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    5
    Are there any free apps for taking screenshots? I can't find any in the market.

    Also casper how can I get my app drawer to be black like that? I have panda home installed but not sure if I ca do that with that.
     
  7. caspertodd

    caspertodd Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    6
    Try PicMe from the market. It's free. I use OpenHome, and it is a skin called Dark Hero. I'm not sure if you can use it on Panda Home or not.
     
  8. caspertodd

    caspertodd Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    6
    It is a flashlight callent MomentFlash. It uses the LED instead of the screen as a flashlight. I added it as a widget, and it works great!
     
  9. GodCountryND

    GodCountryND Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thank you so much. That theme works with pandahome. The picme only works on rooted devices so I'm gonna pass on that.
     
  10. CriticalCritic

    CriticalCritic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,872
    Likes Received:
    556
    Thanks Caspertodd:) I wrecked my Ford a few months ago (3 days after getting my Moment, I got rear ended and my phone shot out of my cupholder and flew across the car) and picked up a 2001 at a great deal... and I had to get this launcher :p. Though I previously used the same dark hero launcher b/c it is by far the sharpest one offered by openhome IMO.

    And I love your setup! Your background and the icons match perfectly, and I can imagine that the dark hero launcher makes a great visual transition from the home keys to the desktop theme when you look at your phone.:cool:

    The version you mention, and that I am using (though there doesn't appear to be a graphic for freezing rain) was pulled off the market. I'm sure it can still be attained somehow off the market though...
     
  11. caspertodd

    caspertodd Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    6
    Didn't realize it had to be rooted for picme to work. You could always use a digital camera ;) Cool that the theme worked in PandaHome!

    Wow! From Ford to BMW... that's a pretty good upgrade! Yeah, that background has been my favorite so far. I also have a flaming guitar that I got from Zedge that I use every now and then. I always end up going back to this one though. :D
     
  12. joeykrim

    joeykrim Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    15
    the other method to take screenshots without root is using the android sdk.
    turn usb debugging mode on
    from the command prompt in android-sdk/tools run ddms
    on the menu at the top, select Device-> screen capture
     
  13. roccopewterss

    roccopewterss Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    What are you guys using to to have the page subject on the bottom left corners (shop,tools etc....) and also the battery % ( I assume that's what it is) the lower right corner. Also the app drawer pic is pretty cool...how is that done?
     
  14. CriticalCritic

    CriticalCritic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,872
    Likes Received:
    556
    by using a home augmentation program such as OpenHome (what we are both using), aHome, Panda Home, or DxHome (I think that's what it's called). and there's another app called 'slider home' (or something like that) that uses an entirely unique setup.:)
     
  15. roccopewterss

    roccopewterss Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    ^^^^

    I'm using pandahome but have not found out how to set it up like the way you all have.

    I am not to savvy when it comes to getting real technical with the phone...but any direction would be appreciated to show me how to set up what you have.

    Thanks in advance
     
  16. CriticalCritic

    CriticalCritic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,872
    Likes Received:
    556
    I haven't used pandahome, so you may be better off getting details from other people... but if it's anything like openhome (which I assume it is) then you should go to the market and pick out / download some themes that sound interesting to you AND ARE EXPLICITLY COMPATIBLE WITH PANDAHOME. Then figure out how to apply themes with pandahome (I assume that on the home screen you hit 'menu' and then 'more' and then... look for an option to apply a theme). Give it a try and let us know how it goes.

    And if anyone else is following this thread and has/is using pandahome, please help us out.:)
     
  17. GodCountryND

    GodCountryND Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    5
    Yeah just search for that theme in the market and then open panda home and go to themes and it will be listed there. Click to apply it.
     
  18. peadroid

    peadroid Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    oka i got panda home and when i trt to use it and i hit the home key it reverts back to the original screen and also it wont let me use the dark hero theme
     
  19. GodCountryND

    GodCountryND Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ok, so I assume you installed the dark hero theme from the market. Do a long tap anywhere on your homescreen and select home assistant. Then click themes and if you have installed the dark hero theme you will see it listed. Just click it and then click apply.
     
  20. peadroid

    peadroid Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    oka i got that part thanks now how do i get 5 screens instead of 3 and it still wont stay as the panda home theme it keeps going back to the default menu set up
     
  21. GodCountryND

    GodCountryND Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    5
    To get multiscreens you just open home assistant like you did before and there is a button called multiscreen that let's you pick the number of screens you want.

    As far as the home screen goes when you clicked the home button the first time it should have asked you what program you want to use when hitting that button. You can check the box that says always use selected and then click pandahome. If it doesn't give you the option ypu can go to phone settings -app settings then click android system and hit the clear defaults button. Then you should get prompted the next time you hit the home key.
     
  22. cds36

    cds36 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    2
    here's mine nothing special

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]



    [​IMG]
     
  23. SITH

    SITH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Awsome info guys, I was able to customize my moment even more thx to u guys. I do have one question though. When I get the cl14 update will I have to repurchase openhome? I use appmanager to back up my apps to my sd card, but there are several that are protected....most of those I could care less about, but openhome I don't want to have to buy again.
     
  24. Zumaki

    Zumaki Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    26
    I'd love to use BeautifulWidgets, but I would only want it if i could disable the notification bar. Seems silly to have the time displayed right there, and then right below it in bigger numbers.

    Also, is there a way to turn on super bright mode with the MomentFlash widget?
     
  25. caspertodd

    caspertodd Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    6
    No, you wouldn't have to purchase OpenHome again. It is tied to your Google account, so even if you replaced your phone, you wouldn't have to purchase it again.
     

Share This Page

Loading...