Post Your Setcpu Profiles Here


Last Updated:

  1. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    looking to get a general average on how people have theres setup..everyone post either in text or a screen shot your cpu profiles
     

    Advertisement
  2. Fadelight

    Fadelight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,393
    Likes Received:
    95
  3. howtodo?

    howtodo? Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    [​IMG][/IMG]
     
  4. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,288
    Likes Received:
    825
  5. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
  6. doomedromance

    doomedromance Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    82
  7. xavious85

    xavious85 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    9
    Ergh, this may be a dumb question but how do you input values over 550? I'm using the bugless beast 7.5 rom through the update.zip install so SetCPU did not come preinstalled, had to download it through the app market.
     
  8. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    Select Device -> Automatic
     
  9. brettlewis

    brettlewis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    49
    I read somewhere that for charging you are supposed to leave it at the normal settings 250/550 so the battery can charge properly.
     
  10. MYandroidUSERNAME

    MYandroidUSERNAME Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    only profiles i use are when charging and when temp passes 49.9 (failsafe)

    550 max
    250 min
     
  11. brettlewis

    brettlewis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    49
    If you dont have a profile enabled, what will t run as? or will it just run between you min and max?
     
  12. brettlewis

    brettlewis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    49
    or, if I disable all profiles, and have min/max set at 250/800, will it just throttle up as needed?

    Cause that seems to make more sense if it runs that way to just let the phone decide what speed it wants to run at.

    Im starting to think the profiles are more of a way to throttle down your speed...
     
  13. MYandroidUSERNAME

    MYandroidUSERNAME Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    when you set profiles it only applies the ones you enable...it'll run at whatever your max/min is without profiles when the phone, take my 2 for example, isnt charging or above 49.9 degrees. when i unplug it from the charger it goes to 950/250, plug the charger in and it goes down to 550/250...
     
  14. syxxpakc

    syxxpakc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes if you are using the OnDemand setting. The OnDemand settings throttles the CPU up or down between your min/max settings depending on how much load the CPU is under.
     
  15. ryanboy

    ryanboy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    i have a question about OC setting..
    what ya guys use for max/min?
    is 1Ghz max and 800Mhz min good setting?:confused:
    i was doing 1Ghz max and 250Mhz min, and getting some lags..:mad:
     
  16. andrew53517

    andrew53517 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    18
    You can, try it. If your getting reboots and force closes and really high temps then I would scale down. But first maybe try max of 1Ghz and min of 550Mhz. That's what I use and I love it. Seems to be working pretty well for now...
     
  17. ryanboy

    ryanboy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    ok thanks~ i'll try that setting:)
     
  18. ryanboy

    ryanboy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    i set mine to 1Ghz max 550Mhz min and ran the full bestbuy website and temp went up to 60C!!! so i tried 550Mhz for max and min and got 43C for peak temp..
    is this mean 1Ghz is too much for my phone??
     
  19. howtodo?

    howtodo? Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    i found that i was runing hot temps on most settings, so i did a data restore factory reset through revovery mode then i re installed my bb 7.5 rom then reinstalled setcpu and temp mon, notice profromance change right off the bat. shes been running alot smoother then before just a lil glitchy on the ebay site for what ever reason it shrinks everything on its own to like a lil dot dont why .
     
  20. tsaunders

    tsaunders Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    25
    I wish I could post my profiles. I am having issues downloading SetCPU from the market.
     
  21. Ninthwonder

    Ninthwonder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    1
    what Governor should be used?
     
  22. jackburnt

    jackburnt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    63
    Looks like a low 40 for the battery temp? I'm usually hovering around 35/36 when I'm doing things.
     
  23. Timaphillips

    Timaphillips Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    14
    I would download "Tempmonitor" instead of only relying on the battery temp. inside setcpu.
     
  24. jackburnt

    jackburnt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    63
    Does that work without a custom kernel?

    Another post on this forum said you have to have a specific kernel to have an accurate temp.
     
  25. Sitting Duck

    Sitting Duck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    4
    If you have a charging profile and a sleep/standby profile both set, which one does it use if it's charging and asleep?
     

Share This Page

Loading...