Post your Vibrant desktop :]


Last Updated:

  1. phantom phenom

    phantom phenom Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    9
    I'll post mine when I get vibrant on monday
     

    Advertisement
  2. coolguy949

    coolguy949 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    17
    What screenshot app is everyone using?
     
  3. DVNO

    DVNO Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    8
    I used PicMe on my rooted N1. Havent gone the root route yet on my Vibrant.
     
  4. mwl1119

    mwl1119 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    880
    Likes Received:
    82
    See if Shootme will work without root.

    It does on my slide :)

    [​IMG]
     
  5. Robinelli

    Robinelli Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    635
    Likes Received:
    37
    It doesn't work on my vibrant without root
     
  6. Bschwartz40

    Bschwartz40 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    7
  7. goowakjai

    goowakjai Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Did the root void your warranty?

    another words did yo have to unlock it? and what mod are you using?
     
  8. Bschwartz40

    Bschwartz40 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    7
    Rooting voids the warranty but if you unroot and send it back to them they will never know and will have no way of telling. :D

    I'm using the home replacement ADW Launcher thats in the Market for free, search it up its great!

    There are no ROMs available yet so im waiting on those. The wallpaper is called NexusMod Live Wallpaper which is in the market for free too.
     
  9. The K-Zoo Kid

    The K-Zoo Kid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    6
    I was gonna root but i kind of like the touchwiz... i just want to be able to change the bottom icons
     
  10. iPenguin

    iPenguin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    20
    I'm not really sure I completely understand you're question, but-

    1. Yes rooting voids his/your warranty. But you can always un-root, so that really isn't much of a concern.

    2. By unlocking do you mean "unlock the potential of the device" or "unlock so I can use on a different carrier"? If you mean the first one, then yes you need to have "unlocked", aka rooted, your device to use that specific app.

    3. As far as I am aware, there are currently no mods/roms out yet for any of the Galaxy phones, but considering it is a world phone, I figure it is only a matter of time.

    EDIT: Looks like I was just a little too late! ;)
     
  11. iPenguin

    iPenguin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    20
    From what I heard you can change the dock icons. Go to Apps-->Menu-->Edit-->And then drag the icon you want from the application window down to the dock position.
     
    The K-Zoo Kid likes this.
  12. HoOn

    HoOn Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    [​IMG]

    Here's mine using LauncherPro Beta on my Samsung Vibrant! :)
     
  13. endyyy

    endyyy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Is that an app to display the the clock like that? Sorry for a noob question llol
     
    The K-Zoo Kid likes this.
  14. The K-Zoo Kid

    The K-Zoo Kid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    6
    Beautiful widgets in the market.
     
  15. The K-Zoo Kid

    The K-Zoo Kid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    6
    Thanks a lot :)
     
  16. Robinelli

    Robinelli Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    635
    Likes Received:
    37
    I have a qst about that, too... My phone doesn't change orientations on the main screens, only in the apps! How did you get it to do that?
     
  17. tarusdg

    tarusdg Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    4
    Launcher pro beta is the launcher (app) that does it. I use it and I think adw launcher may change the screen orientation as well.:D
     
  18. Robinelli

    Robinelli Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    635
    Likes Received:
    37
    What else does that app do? I've heard it mentioned before... People saying they were using it to get rid of the Iphone looking appearance?
     
  19. DKYang

    DKYang Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    19
    Confirmed. ADW also does this.


    It's like a home replacement app. Gives you more customization like adding home screens, default screen, etc.
     
  20. 2FR35H

    2FR35H Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,224
    Likes Received:
    84

    Every Home UI app in the market.

    Panda home

    Open home

    Home++

    GDE

    Freshface

    Sweeter home

    Sweeter Home 2

    Metamorph

    Umm.. I am forgetting some but you get the idea
     
  21. Robinelli

    Robinelli Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    635
    Likes Received:
    37
    How do they change the screens appearance to make it look less Iphone-ish? I'd rather not install it just to see LOL :)
     
  22. HoOn

    HoOn Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Well, just like any default Application you choose it. It's not a biggie. They're very customizable!
     
  23. 2FR35H

    2FR35H Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,224
    Likes Received:
    84
    Well that all depends on which one you use. Basically some you can add more screens, some changes the transition of when you are swiping the phone to change home screen. You would still have Touchwiz regardless but if you make your home UI default you won't have to mess with it. Some have built in widgets... change the app drawer if you want...Its generally full customization you can do with it.
     
  24. elchingon666

    elchingon666 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    17
    A little late to the party but here's mine:


    [​IMG]


    :D


    ..
     
  25. noonehereyet

    noonehereyet No One... VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,121
    Likes Received:
    78
    heres mine :

    home.png

    htcime.png

    all7.png
     

Share This Page

Loading...