Pre-Kitchen error


Last Updated:

  1. skrillazoe

    skrillazoe Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well searching and searching I could not find this error. "Failed to push files properly. Try rebooting your PC and try again" after that is this "Failed to connect to your. Make sure that USB debugging is on and having no missing drivers" Everything is fine and connected the way it's suppose to be and I'm still getting these errors.

    This is happening while I am Auto-Rooting the device with the fresh pre kitchen 2.0

    Any clues? Again I have searched low and high and tried to GeekFor.me site but no responses yet.
     

    Advertisement
  2. durandetto

    durandetto Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    7
    did you install the auto-root patch? Check out the link in my sig. and see if that answers any of your questions.
     
  3. skrillazoe

    skrillazoe Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yup. Sorry, I ment 0.2 instead of 2.0
     
  4. djkleric

    djkleric Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    19
    Did you install the auto root fix? it can be downloaded from http://link.geekfor.me/kitchen02b
     
  5. durandetto

    durandetto Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    7
    When you click the download choose save and save it over the current pre-kitchen .exe.
     
  6. skrillazoe

    skrillazoe Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, did that and still receiving the same thing.
     
  7. durandetto

    durandetto Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    7
    Have you tried rebooting your phone? Did you run the diag. in the help section of the kitchen?
     
  8. durandetto

    durandetto Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    7
    Also make sure you're not mounting your sd card when you plug your phone in.
     
  9. skrillazoe

    skrillazoe Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmmm....That has me thinking, does it mount every time I plug in my phone? If so, is there a way to keep it off? O yea and I tried running the diagnostics thats available for the pre kitchen and I have an x for sendkeys. Every thing else is checked.
     
  10. ftothe3

    ftothe3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    it doesn't auto-mount. you have to pull down the notification bar to mount.
     
  11. Tolfince

    Tolfince Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    When i run the diognostic on Kitchen I get "could not find part of the path 'windows\system32\adb\help.bat'".....can anyone help with that?
     
  12. rock67

    rock67 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    2
    Glad Im not the only one.
    I get the same "failed to push files"
    when I run Diag. all boxs are good
    Im not moounting SD card
    and I have re booted both many times
    and I also have the patch

    Im bout ready to give up and run it slow and stock
     
  13. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    Those of you having the "failed to push" what OS are you running?
     
  14. rock67

    rock67 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    2
    Im XP SP3
     
  15. thatjerk

    thatjerk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    4
    Did you install the Sprint Hero HTC Sync Software/Drivers? They are required for the kitchen to work properly. Make sure you install the "Sprint Hero" HTC Sync software not the GSM version. The software can be found on HTC's website.
     
  16. 702DROID

    702DROID Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    22
    try rebooting your computers and your phone and then run again
     
  17. rock67

    rock67 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ive rebooted a dozen times on both, and I have the HTC sofware installed
    I can sync between puter and phone no problem
    Its got me stumped big time, Ive been trying this for almost a week now.
    I deleted all the D/L'ed files and reD/L'ed them

    Not sure what to do from here
     
  18. rock67

    rock67 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    2
    just tried it again
    same thing
    Diag. says all good
    check the box ( i have a with google phone with 1.56)
    select the # to start
    get the mess. for 1.52 etc (tried without selecting also)
    select ok
    program starts
    then i notice the green connect on tool bar goes out
    and the it errors with failed to push files
    ???????
     
  19. 702DROID

    702DROID Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    22
    try it with out the check mark box
     
  20. rock67

    rock67 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    2
    (tried without selecting also)

    Thats what I ment by that sorry put it in the wrong place
     
  21. thatjerk

    thatjerk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    4
    I rebooted both the phone and computer like 5 times before the auto rooter worked right... I didn't do anything different between those 5 times cause I knew I was doing everything right... I'm just saying.
     
  22. skrillazoe

    skrillazoe Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmm..maybe it's a little bug of some sort. Guess we have to get lucky like thatjerk, no pun intended.

    Edit:I've made some progress. I've got pass the failed to push files but still receiving the debug issue. Guess I'll try again.
     
  23. durandetto

    durandetto Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    7
    Any luck yet? Try turning your phone off hold home then turn your phone on. If you are rooted you'll see a black screen with green writing.
     
  24. ToxicToastKatz

    ToxicToastKatz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    37
    Has this been resolved?

    I'm having the very same issue (I've also posted in the tutorial thread...sorry :confused:).

    I've gone through the suggested fixes/solutions to no avail. Still getting the same error. Running windows XP
     
  25. Iczer

    Iczer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    5
    Honestly in my opinion this pre-kitchen is too touchy for me. The pre-diagnostics failed/passed sporadically on my phone. I tried to root and it just failed. Doing the manual method was very easy and I'd recommend giving it a try if the pre-kitchen isn't working. After a few hours of trying to get help on these forums, etc to get pre-kitchen to work I manually did it in 10 minutes and then proceeded to load the fresh rom.

    I'm not dogging the pre-kitchen though. It just seems like it might need a bit more work done to it. It's a great idea though.

    Side note, I got different errors on my desktop XP pro, then my wife's vista. They both failed still. However I was able to use the installer to push themes, etc after I was rooted.
     

Share This Page

Loading...