1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

prefered network modeGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. nebler

    nebler Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    10
    I have the choice of 3g or 4g in my prefered network setting.

    Each time I set it to 3g and then revisit the settings, the 3g dot is not lit, if that makes sense?

    Can someone confirm whether its the same for them please?

    I'm just not sure if its saving my setting?
     

    Advertisement
  2. nebler

    nebler Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    10
    No one have a quick look for me?
     
  3. GingerRob

    GingerRob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    20
    Just checked and mine does exactly the same.
    If i leave it as 4G it stays as 4G (i am still on a 3G sim.)
    No idea why.
     
  4. chukka63

    chukka63 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2013
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    32
    Just checked mine and i had checked the 3g option but on my return NO settings were checked.Has this got anything to do with the poor reception ???
     
  5. GingerRob

    GingerRob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    20
    I have noticed that mine jumps between an H and G even though i don't move.
     
  6. nebler

    nebler Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    10
    Thanks guys, at least I'm not alone. I don't have 4g in my area so maybe it doesn't matter.....
     
  7. jhawkkw

    jhawkkw Chinchillin' Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    10,634
    Likes Received:
    7,396
    You can try manually changing the setting in the phone menu. Open up the dialer, and use the dialer string: "*#*#4636#*#*". From there, tap the top option for Phone Information, scroll down a bit, and change your Network from LTE/GSM to WCDMA only. Then just hit the back button a couple of times to get out of it.
     
  8. nebler

    nebler Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ok tried that and no difference.
    Interestingly the setting was GSM Auto, I changed it to WCDMA ONLY, came out of settings, went back in and its reverted back to GSM Auto, so that's out of my control also....
     

Share This Page

Loading...