PRL post thread (Current PRL 3036)Support


Should This Be An Official PRL Thread

Poll closed Nov 14, 2011.
  1. Make This Thread A Sticky

    57.1%
  2. Make This Thread The Official PRL Thread

    92.9%

Last Updated:

  1. demarsjcd

    demarsjcd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    68
    Heres my results. The highest speed I've had was some where around 3800. These were tested in the same location and in a short period of time. I also played with the cdma roaming selection in the settings tab. The automatic setting turned out to be the best. Here ya go. Oh and 3026 was slower than 3025 as you can see in the picture.

    [​IMG]
     

    Advertisement
  2. ShinySide

    ShinySide Disabled

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    5,504
    Likes Received:
    2,680

    Leave it on Metro only.




    I get those same speeds on 3019 and hit over 4000 :D
     
  3. asheehanjr

    asheehanjr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    33
    I got 3G now! SWEEET! As soon as I updated to the latest PRL, I got the 3G symbol instead of the 1X, but it still seems kind of slow thought. I'm downloading speedtest and going to check out the speeds. I'm happy I finally got 3G!:D
     
  4. demarsjcd

    demarsjcd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    68
    Yeah yeah yeah lol. I was only at two bars of my 4g though and in a basement. 4k ain't to shabby though.i forgot to thank the guys who wrote the instructions. Thanks for your hard work.
     
  5. TattooedDroid

    TattooedDroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    45
    Flawless yet again. :D
     
  6. Ære

    Ære Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    251

    Home is the BEST.

    Automatic is only when you know you're traveling outside the metropcs 'home' coverage network.

    Otherwise, if you're in the metropcs home tower coverage, keep it on home.

    If you have it on automatic while in the home coverage area you can notice delays in txt/pic msg and voicemails also voice may not work correctly because the phone is fighting for what towers to use.
     
    horsecharles and gbiggie like this.
  7. nailzer

    nailzer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    71
    I woke this morning to OTA 3026 on my phone. Tested it at work outside Lakeland, FL showing 3G and got .96mbit up and .41 down. :(
     
  8. Prime85

    Prime85 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    800
    Likes Received:
    201
    I have pro 3014 if anyone wants it :)
     
  9. juan12456

    juan12456 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm going back to 3025. 3026 is a piece of crap. seriously barely makes it to 1.5 mb, sometimes its even under 1mb. w t f....... i was getting 3.5 with prl 3025
     
  10. JayBondzeWell

    JayBondzeWell Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    56
    can i have prl 3014?
     
  11. Prime85

    Prime85 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    800
    Likes Received:
    201

    Sure ill upload it when I get to my computer. I doubt you will get 4g with.it though
     
  12. asheehanjr

    asheehanjr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    33

    I wish Western MA would get 4G for MetroPCs. Grrrrrrrr That's all I want for Christmas is 4G! lol :D
     
  13. JayBondzeWell

    JayBondzeWell Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    56
    well. the samsung my friend has uses 4G and runs great
     
  14. juan12456

    juan12456 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    2
    which is the best PRL? 3026 turned out to be pretty crappy. At least for me.
     
  15. JayBondzeWell

    JayBondzeWell Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    56
    Its between 3019 and 3025 for me atleast.
     
  16. ShinySide

    ShinySide Disabled

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    5,504
    Likes Received:
    2,680
    3018, 3019, and 3026 have worked great for me.
     
  17. kanaida

    kanaida Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    788
    Likes Received:
    336
    I updated to 3026, it worked fine and in fact I still have great 4G signal, but something strange is happening. Anytime I make an outbound call, I head the pre-recorded operator lady saying:
    "thank you", "thank you", "thank you" over and over...

    can't seem to make any calls or receive them. any ideas? I'm not quite sure if that's the issue here.
     
  18. JayBondzeWell

    JayBondzeWell Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    56
    thats quite odd indeed. why not try to use lgpnst to put it in and see if u see a difference
     
  19. juan12456

    juan12456 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    2
    I live in Miami, FL and for some reason when i do a speed test in my neighborhood it recognizes Atlanta, GA as the closest server. anyways here is my result, this was done about 10 minutes ago[​IMG]
     
  20. califathug13

    califathug13 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    3
    does any one else get the same speed in 3g and x1
     
  21. ShinySide

    ShinySide Disabled

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    5,504
    Likes Received:
    2,680
    Yeah. Just about every does.
     
  22. Jeyd02

    Jeyd02 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1,996
    Likes Received:
    334
    Woah. I don't know if you haven't notice but i really have notice a improvement with the 4g. I'm getting mostly full bar even at area where metro is not covering 4g. Amazing !!!!
     
  23. travioso

    travioso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    943
    Likes Received:
    179
    [quote="
     
  24. Jeyd02

    Jeyd02 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1,996
    Likes Received:
    334

    Well yeah. Metro is refereed the home network as in, metroPCs home network
     
  25. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    7,331
    Likes Received:
    2,525

    also you might be in a bad/spotty area.
     

Share This Page

Loading...