Problem getting 3g-data to connect on every boot (APN disappearing)


Last Updated:

  1. Frojd

    Frojd Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    10
    I think it's time I turn to the forums with this issue if I'm ever gonna get GAOSP fully working on my device.

    BEHAVIOR: The two latest Nightlys I've flashed have given me a 3g-symbol and working connection on either the first boot (without gapps installed) or the second, after installing gapps. The problem is that over consecutive reboots (to change themes, settings, just to try etc.) the 3g-data rarely returns. I have been rebooting the device for 20 times in a row without getting it to connect to 3g-data. Using the *#*#INFO#*#*-menu and "enable data connection" doesn't work. Changing to WCDMA-band only may help with frequency of working reboots, but it's hard to tell. Some times (on some combinations of ROM/baseband) switching airplane-mode on/off has worked.

    OBSERVATIONS: What I have observed is happening is that whenever 3g-data isn't working, the APN-list i empty. If I create a new APN it will not show after I have pressed save. If I reboot until i get 3g-data again, the new APN will show up together with the original ones. I've had this problem occur with many different ROMs from what I can remember, but to vastly varying extents.

    There seems to be some connection to baseband too, because even on galaxo 1.6.3.4 I've had lots of problem with anything newer than II5, or even newer than IH8 to be completely stable, until I used jakax 3g-fix: http://androidforums.com/samsung-i7500/152849-fix-3g-umts-network-interruptions-donut-jc6-amss.html. Since then I have been using JC6 with Galaxo 1.6.3.4 and only losing 3g-data on 1 of 5 reboots or so. jakax's fix Isn't for this problem though, so I've no idea why it helps!?

    MISC: I've heard some others having similar problems, but most seem to have been solved in some update or they sold their devices or something, because no thread has come to any solution really. My device was one of the first and bought from Germany and is being used in Sweden, could this affect it it any way? I have seen some threads of problems with android APNs disappearing when certain MNC-numbers are entered, but I never found any explanation or solution there either.

    So, if you recognize any of this, or have an idea of what may be causing the problems, please help me because I'm scared of that when GAOSP is finally stable I won't be able to use it. If you read this jakax (or anyone who knows what his files actually does), please try to see if there is a solution to this problem somewhere within them. All help is much appreciated!

    Fredrik
     

    Advertisement
  2. MichaelW

    MichaelW Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    26
    I had similar problems (would lose 3G connection and wouldn't come back until rebooted), but that was when using JC6 (without Jakax fix).

    I reverted to IK4, the latest official version of the baseband from my provider, and I haven't had the issue since.

    It does sound like it's be baseband related to me.
     
  3. Frojd

    Frojd Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    10
    I have tried going back to the generic nordic IJ1, without success on GAOSP. But it may be smart to try IH8 too, just in case.

    Edit: Now I've tried with XXII5, XEIH8, XEEIJ1 and XXIG8 without seeing 3g even once.
     
  4. Frojd

    Frojd Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    10
    So this time I reflashed GAOSP i got 3g-data right from the start. Did some setting up, rebooted in recovery and installed "gapps light" (by Obihoernchen) Booted and got 3g again! Was very happy, but had a feeling it wouldn't be forever... rebooted once more to enable swap and I was left without 3g-data again. This is seriously strange!
     
  5. dri001

    dri001 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    5
    In regards to this problem I have read that other people after installing the nightly have deleted the APN and re-installed it manually, right at the start. I have also done this and have not had this problem since.
     
  6. Frojd

    Frojd Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    10
    Thanks, that is something I haven't tried yet! Will have to try tomorrow.
     

Share This Page

Loading...