Problem in JC6 Firmware.. Help needed..


Last Updated:

  1. dakodon

    dakodon Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I upgraded from 1.5 Cupcake to latest firmware 1.6 Donut. I noticed that battery life has decreased to half. In Sparepart's Battery History, Other Usage and Partial wake usage are normal but in Network Usage there is a item named "0" (Zero) which always is 100%. Even it cant be opened else it would force close the application (process com.android.settings).

    How to rectify this program or else stop it?

    One more small thing to ask. I cant find "Enter" key in Android keyboard.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Cougar

    Cougar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    16
    I don't know for sure, but is this like Windows "Idle Process"? It's showing time not in use, rather than usage?
     
  3. porga

    porga Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    6
    Did you do factory reset after upgrade?

    Galaxo or vanilla upgrade?
     
  4. inFECT

    inFECT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    69
    Thats what he is talkign about (the red zero thingie) is kinda normal on donut. I had this on all Donut Versions and still have it. But its just a bug which you can ignore.

    The real problem is, that you most likey got hit by the so called "no sleep bug"
    Search for it on the i7500 forum.
     
  5. sreekanth253

    sreekanth253 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    G.app restore aborted after applying the update.zip, phone is stuck with andriod screen,please help me out this problem
     
  6. dakodon

    dakodon Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0

    I did factory reset before upgrade.. I jus updated the firmware to JC6 and not to Galaxo or Vanilla upgrade.. Also i restored the applications and data by using MyBackup Application..
     
  7. Alonzzo2

    Alonzzo2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    3
    I had the same issue and I don't remember how I solved it...
    I think the '0' app was the market, hope this helps...
     

Share This Page

Loading...