Problem: Wifi, 3G and InternetSupport


Last Updated:

  1. Yoshiofthewire

    Yoshiofthewire Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I turn on Wifi it works, when when I switch back to 3G for data it never switches over. I have waited over an hour and the only fix is to had reset the phone.

    I always manually turn wifi off and on, and it is a WPS2-AES protected AP.

    Ideas? Am I doing something wrong?
    Thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. james27007

    james27007 Look into my Eye VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    445
    What is "it"; what is it that works when you turn wifi on, what is it that never switches over to what; when you switch back to 3g, does that mean you turn off wifi; and do you just reset the phone, or have you tried tuning airplane mode on/off to see if it resets? Sorry your post is a little confusing.
     
  3. Yoshiofthewire

    Yoshiofthewire Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    The internet works when I turn the phone on and wifi is off.
    The internet works when I turn wifi on and connect to an AP
    The internet doesn't work when I turn wifi off.
    The only fix is to reboot the phone
     
  4. NaplesBill

    NaplesBill Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    19
    I'd suggest doing a factory reset and see if that doesn't fix it!
     
  5. james27007

    james27007 Look into my Eye VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    445
    That is a problem, the phone should automatically switch back. Maybe you should see about exchanging the phone at AT&T. Mine works perfectly.

    Also try, after you disconnect from wifi, enable airplane mode and disable it. That should reset your Data connection. Not a good fix but better than resetting the phone
     
  6. NaplesBill

    NaplesBill Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    19
    I only suggested resetting the phone as a last resort before returning it. If you do return it, the phone will be reset anyway! :)
     
  7. Yoshiofthewire

    Yoshiofthewire Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    airplane mode doesn't fix it
    I might have to reset the phone
     
  8. james27007

    james27007 Look into my Eye VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    445
    One more thing to try, and this is always a last resort, but not to bad becasue of moto blur and better then taking the phone in for replacement. Do a hard reset. Menu --> Settings 00> SD card & Storage --> Factory data reset.

    The nice thing is moto blur will resetor all of your settings and contacts; you will just have to reinstall your apps. I had some trouble with the phone resetting on me and that fixed it.
     
  9. Yoshiofthewire

    Yoshiofthewire Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just reset my phone. Let's see what happens
     
  10. straberiwine

    straberiwine Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having the same problem, but with Edge instead of 3G. I posted a similar topic here as well.

    Can somebody verify that the browser is indeed supposed to work without WiFi turned on? Even after doing a factory reset mine still won't work unless I have WiFi turned on.
     
  11. straberiwine

    straberiwine Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    After doing everything I could think of (turning on/off phone, turning on/off airplane mode, factory reset) I finally gave up and called AT&T. Come to find out I had a block on my phone that I wasn't aware of. It was something to do with MediaNet, which I never use, so I'm not sure if this was a default thing or something that happened a long time ago and I just don't remember.
     
  12. Yoshiofthewire

    Yoshiofthewire Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    The factory reset seems to have fixed things.
    (That or I didn't reinstall something that killed the phone)

    I will keep you posted.
     
  13. straberiwine

    straberiwine Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yoshi - try calling AT&T and see if you have a content block on your line. That's what was preventing it from working on mine. I don't know how the block got there b/c I haven't used a phone with MediaNet in years, yet it had a block. After clearing that block it seems all of my apps are working correctly now...it seems it was affecting my contact list sync as well.
     
  14. andycted

    andycted New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    same exact issue here on my htc desire, italian 3 network. However after a couple of times of being able to restore connection with airplane mode, nothing worked anymore. Then after half an our it worked again, then after about 2 hours it died again and for about 3-4 hours I haven't been able to restore 3G connection (tried everything). I also tried to take the sim card to my old phone (htc touch hd, never had that issue) and found out that 3G connection didn't work there too ! Coincidence and network issue or caused by something I did ?
    I emailed them about it, let's see...

    [edit] data connection came back up right now on both phones.
     

Share This Page

Loading...