Problem wiping before flashing a rom?


Last Updated:

  1. Herotech

    Herotech Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just got done rooting the phone and creating a nandroid backup, but now I'm trying to flash a rom and my phone wont let me wipe Dalvik-cache.

    "Wiping Dalvik-cache : .

    Error : Run 'wipe dalvik' via adb!"

    Same thing happens when I try to wipe SD:ext partition

    Any ideas?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Herotech

    Herotech Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm also trying to install the froyo rom, but I'm not sure if I'm doing it right. I downloaded the file from here VANILLA_26AUG_v2.zip
    and extracted the four files to my SD card. Am I missing something? Thanks in advance.
     
  3. Thorin10

    Thorin10 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1

    Same thing happens to me ever since I tried the ZenEXP rom. But I've flashed several roms since with no problems, they still install alright.
     
    Herotech likes this.
  4. Joehunni

    Joehunni Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    77
    It's just a visual glitch, It is wiping it but says otherwise, you'll be just fine, I ignore this all the time.
     
    Thorin10 and Herotech like this.
  5. Herotech

    Herotech Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks guys! As for the Froyo flash, am I on the right track?
     
  6. jwpilly

    jwpilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    30
    Where did you get the link from? It doesn't look familiar to me. Could be a gsm rom which you DON'T want to flash to your phone.
     
  7. jwpilly

    jwpilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    30
    Okay, I googled it. It is a cdma Rom so you should be good to go. Flash it from your RA.
     
    Herotech likes this.
  8. Herotech

    Herotech Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks man got it installed.
     

Share This Page

Loading...