Problem with "&" and spacingSupport


Last Updated:

  1. jjzunc

    jjzunc New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just got my Pro and noticed that whenever I insert the "&" from the keyboard, it automatically backspaces and takes out the space between it and the word before it. At first I thought it was user error but it happens every time. Is very annoying to have to go back and add a space. Anyone else having this issue? Solutions?
     

    Advertisement
  2. cap10mark

    cap10mark Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    1
    This happens on my X and I was wondering the same thing. LOL Thanks for asking!
     
  3. paul.r

    paul.r Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    It's not just the & symbol, but really any of the special characters that I've tested (other than the numbers).
     
  4. ScoutValentine

    ScoutValentine New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh my gosh - I'm having the same issue and it's annoying the heck out of me! Seems that it happens only with ~, @ and & for me but then again those are the symbols I use most. Please help find a solution or settings fix - I've looked and can't seem to determine if there is an "off switch" for this type of auto-correction :(
     
  5. kjjb0204

    kjjb0204 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    23
    It's a bug. Another user on another forum suggested installing SwiftKey and making it the default. It works great and gets rid of that annoying bug. I had already purchased the app for my previous phone, so I installed without issue.
     
    ScoutValentine likes this.
  6. epj3

    epj3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    It sure is an annoyance!
     
  7. frankbonatelli

    frankbonatelli Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    30
    Has any one tried installing any other market app keyboard map? I have used iTapp and all these issues have disappeared. I suspect its an error in the default keyboard map.
     
  8. ScoutValentine

    ScoutValentine New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you so much for this suggestion - took care of the "annoying" issue! :)
     
  9. kjjb0204

    kjjb0204 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    23
    Just an update. I found that swiftkey disabled the voice button, and swiftkey voice actions don't work. I installed vlingo and it works perfectly. Now I can hit the Mic and opens vlingo voice, which I think is much better than google voice actions anyhow. And its free.
     

Share This Page

Loading...