problem with froyo roms


Last Updated:

  1. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    ive tried kangerade and beast both newest versions kangerade i keep on having problem with no 3g and with the previous beast it was just buggy for me but the new one im getting the same 3g problem i got back to beast on 2.1 and all is fine

    i dont know what could be causing this but i really want to give a froyo rom a go and these are the 2 i like from what ive seen and i cant connect through 3g any help would be greatly appreciated
     

    Advertisement
  2. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
  3. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    yes im on C_01.43.01P
     
  4. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    And you wipe your data and cache before installing a Froyo ROM?

    You update your PRL by dialing *22899 after you install the ROM?
     
  5. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    yes to both i wipe each thing multiple times always

    and i dont usually do a prl update when installing a new rom but i did try that as a solution for this problem
     
  6. UBRocked

    UBRocked VZW Nexus Please!!! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    4,335
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Did you format your partitions before switching ROMs? Formatting your boot, system, data, and cache partitions eliminates much of the BS that people run into...at least that is my experience ;)

    In Clockwork, go to the partitions menu and you will see "format boot", "format system", etc. Just be sure that you don't go too fast and click on something by mistake.
    i.e. You don't want to accidentally format your SD Card :eek:
     
  7. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    no i didnt do that but in what way is formatting option diff then the wiping option?
     
  8. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,288
    Likes Received:
    825
    its not but if you only wiped data and cache you didnt wipe system and boot
     
  9. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    So I went too the new beast tonight at first everything working fine but thhen I reboot and back to the problem and can't get 3g back I've done everything suggested withh this thread wiping and formating before install any ideas?
     
  10. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    bump
     
  11. Groid

    Groid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    88
    I just did that! Stupid me did full titanium backup, nandroid backup, and started formatting boot, system, data, and cache, but on my third time through I fumble-fingered my way down to format sdcard and did the dirty deed. Oh well, I only lost some pictures I hadn't backed up and of course, MY BACKUPS.

    Installed BB v0.4, signed into google, and put my phone down for an hour. All my apps restored, wifi connected, maps 4.3 installed, nav works, reinstalled swype from the beta email. I did have to setup my screens again. Installed Fab's NexTheme BB 0.4 and I'm loving this setup.
     
  12. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    anyone at all..this leaves me crippled right now with roms and moving forward
     
  13. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    ok so i went with a suggestion elsewhere to change to sprecovery

    it was working at first but even when i tried before the 3g would work at first but this one i rebooted several times and it was still working so then i started doing my theme and what not i put on the nextheme rebooted still fine

    then i put on the defaultfonts rebooted and boom no 3g
     

Share This Page

Loading...