Problem with gmail sync contacts - Solved!Tips


Last Updated:

  1. nj02vette

    nj02vette Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,346
    Likes Received:
    2,034
    I found an interesting problem syncing my Gmail contacts. It may have already been solved here, but I did a search and couldn't find anything.

    Here was the problem. Bought DroidX on 15th. Verizon backup assistant copied all my old contacts onto the phone. Cool, right?

    Added a few more contacts, but when going into Gmail, only the new contacts show up in the contacts list. Not any of the old ones. Under accounts in the contacts app, it lists two accounts, Gmail and phone only. Phone only contacts syncing was disable and could not be activated. I have a feeling this had to do with backup assistant locking up those entries.

    After trying to find a resolution online and not meeting with much success, i tried my own way. So what I did was go into MyVerizon, export all my contacts into a CSV file, and then imported that CSV file into Gmail. Voila! All my contacts then sync'd fine. Only issue (if you want to call it that) is where there was one "phone only" acct, now there was two linked contacts.

    I don't see any harm with this, but I'd love to hear what other people did to fix this. Did I take the long way around?
     

    Advertisement
    Mizverdeize likes this.
  2. misteresock

    misteresock Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    3
    I had a slightly different, but related problem:
    I imported all the contacts I wanted into Google and synced my phone. But it turned out that I couldn't add Contact Quick tasks (or do several other things) for any contacts except the ones that were created on the phone itself.

    The fix? I added all of my GMail contacts into the default "My Contacts" group. Once I resynced, the contacts showed up properly on all screens.
     
  3. edgeman4

    edgeman4 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    4
    I'm thinking of doing something like this and factory resetting while I'm at it, that way it stays with just the one linked contact. I did the import CSV on my GF's droid and everything works great. On mine, not so great with the Verizon backup feature.
     
  4. yawdapaah

    yawdapaah Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    288
    how do i get rid of facebook contacts!? i was fooling around and subsequently added every facebook contact to my phone. please help. :(
     
  5. edgeman4

    edgeman4 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    4
    Remove the Facebook account from "my accounts" is the only way, besides just hiding them in the contacts list.
     
  6. GSBJackson

    GSBJackson Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    5
    You do NOT have to remove the facebook account to remove facebook contacts. You simple select the menu button while under contacts and select the "group" you wish to display (i.e. Google).
     
  7. aaron_nola

    aaron_nola Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I will say do not ever delete contacts in Google that say starred by android or you will lose everything.
     
  8. jimbo1mcm

    jimbo1mcm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    245
    Did what the OP did, importing my Verizon contacts into my Google account. I did this because I wanted to put Bettercut widgets on my home page with a contact Direct Dial ability. When I originally tried to put the widget there, it showed only a couple of contacts, so I figured out that Bettercut defaults to Google contacts. It worked and the Bettercut widget appeared on my home page and I can push it and it direct dials my contact. The only problem was that my car phone system(MB)loads both the Verizon and the Google contacts. I wanted the system to load just one contact, the Verizon one. I had nothing to do and only 200 contacts, so I went to each contact on my X, de-linked each and deleted the Google contacts. Took about 30 minutes. Now my car system loads only one set of contacts, the Verizon ones.
     
  9. edgeman4

    edgeman4 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    4
    That is EXACTLY what I said...
     
  10. sweetbaboo

    sweetbaboo Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    now how do you make that selection permanent? it's a mild annoyance to have to select the group every single time as it defaults to All contacts
     
  11. nj02vette

    nj02vette Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,346
    Likes Received:
    2,034
    Think you can make a shortcut to that contact group.
     

Share This Page

Loading...