Problem with Google search widgetSupport


Last Updated:

  1. putnamm

    putnamm New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Whenever I type anything in to the Google search desktop widget on my G1 and click "Search," I am taken to a Google webpage...but I get no search results. Nothing. I wait and wait and wait but still I get no search results.

    How do I fix this?

    -Put
     

    Advertisement
  2. drustvold

    drustvold Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    6
    Yup, sounds like a case of I don't have enought details to fancy an idea whats going on.

    Could you tell us a little more about the status of your phone, such as is it running on edge, 3G, wifi. Can you browse to other sites?
     
  3. putnamm

    putnamm New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yup, sounds like a case of some IT admin-wannabe douchebag talking down to someone looking for help.

    I already found the answer in another forum. Thanks for nothing, winner.
     
  4. STORM3333

    STORM3333 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ouch........have a great weekend yal!
     
  5. Phases

    Phases Community Manager Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    8,499
    Likes Received:
    18,874
    Sorry about that put, glad you found the answer.
     
  6. drustvold

    drustvold Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    6
    How dare I be called an IT guy! :p

    But I do appologize for my fist post, I was a bit out of line.
     
  7. Syrax

    Syrax Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ouch! Well glad you found your answer. Would you mind posting it here in case other come searching for the same issue?
     
  8. GODMODE

    GODMODE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    7
    i was having the same problem, then i said: **** the widget.
     
  9. HTC

    HTC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    7
    yup, sounds like a case of someone with a serious anger management douchebag that needs to take a chill pill. its just called a joke. He did ask you for more details afterwards didn't he?
     
  10. drustvold

    drustvold Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hey, I'm still a winner! :D I knew one day I would be!
     
  11. DarkTLRrider

    DarkTLRrider Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    14
    I was having the same problem I usually just hit menu>refresh and the search comes up. Would be nice if it didn't do this though. Also would like to have the widget self clear when you select it for the next search so you don't have to hit del to erase the last search.
     

Share This Page

Loading...