Problem with HTC Weather widget ...? Wrong city, wont update ... anyone?Support


Last Updated:

  1. CarnageZ28

    CarnageZ28 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just as it says:

    HTC Weather Widget always worked fine. Not sure when it quit but now it is stuck on New York (where I have never had the phone ...), wont display the current location, and wont update the temps.

    Anyone?
     

    Advertisement
  2. AdrianC14

    AdrianC14 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    62
    Make sure a task killer is not killing the weather app.
     
  3. Bswartz95

    Bswartz95 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,101
    Likes Received:
    41
    Tap on the widget to open up the weather. Hit the menu button and delete NYC. It loads standard. Make sure it follows your location where you're at (or enter your city/zip).
     
  4. CarnageZ28

    CarnageZ28 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not. I have it in the Ignore List with Advanced Task Killer ...

    Its pissing me off. I am sick of seeing stupid new yorks weather everytime I turn the screen on lol.
     
  5. steve500

    steve500 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    2
    Same here in os 2.1 v2 update.

    I have removed New York from the list, when I go to add a new city, I can ONLY add major cities like Salt Lake City, that's the closest I can get it to where I am, yet I am over 3 hours from salt lake city. When I add my local zip code, nothin found, when I type in my city or close cities, nothing found and it does not follow my local location anymore since the update. Weird, weird, weird.
     
  6. Bswartz95

    Bswartz95 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,101
    Likes Received:
    41
    Go into your programs and click on the weather icon to launch the weather program. Try modifying it that way.

    I've deleted NYC and set it to follow me - i set it to refresh every hour. No problems.

    OR

    Remove the widget and start over.
     
  7. smittythepig

    smittythepig Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    1
    the weather clock app on the Eris does what it wants, when it wants. it's always been like that. very irritating.
     
  8. AdrianC14

    AdrianC14 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    62
    That's why I bought Weatherbug Elite.
     
  9. Bswartz95

    Bswartz95 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,101
    Likes Received:
    41
    But neither Weatherbug nor The Weather Channel give you the cool flip clock.
     
  10. ljbaumer

    ljbaumer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    15
    the clock dosen't even ever flip anyways so just go for one of the other programs ... i switch off between htc sence clocks and beautiful widgets clocks...
     
  11. RMB

    RMB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    Are you able to 'flip' weather pages? Use a finger gesture to flip to the city following NY?

    (I switched to the weather channel; I liked it so much, I gave them the 4x1 widget on my home screen)
     
  12. SirEagle

    SirEagle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    80
    Do you have your GPS location on set and GPS turned on?
     
  13. semper03

    semper03 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Your Google location service is probably off.

    Go to: settings - location - turn on Google location services - hit sync now to verify that it worked.
     
  14. gpshslax

    gpshslax Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    12
    Thank you. Can't belive I didn't have google location on, just GPS. I would think that if you turned it off the weather widget would just stop reporting local weather rather than locking it in.
     

Share This Page

Loading...