Problem with the phone, or problem with the battery?Support


Last Updated:

  1. BY724

    BY724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    2
    Not sure which it is, and the answer will lead me towards either a new, better phone, or just a new battery.

    I got my Eris a little over a year ago, so it's out of warranty, and it always had the occasional problem where it would either freeze when the screen was off, so I'd have to do a battery pull, or I'd take it out of my pocket to find that it was restarting.

    It went through a few phases where it did both of those things a handful of times per day, then it stopped for a while, then started, then stopped.

    Just recently, it's picked up again, and this is about 2 months after I rooted the phone, and until now, it's been great rooted. I've only really noticed this again though since I switched from KaosFroyo to CelebFroyo, but again, I also had these problems BEFORE I rooted too.

    Any ideas?
     

    Advertisement
  2. thrawn86

    thrawn86 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    33
    never had that, but if you're using the smartass governor it can get really strange when waking up sometimes.
     
  3. briman4031

    briman4031 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    11
    I recently ran into the battery issues after flashing xtrsense. I've had it on my phone several times, but only recently ran into this battery issue. I check the status under Settings>About Phone>Battery Status and it was the dreaded Cell Standby Bug eating 65% of my battery. I followed the instructions on this forum for correcting it today, and lo and behold my battery is still 60% full and I've been using the phone all day.

    *#*#4636#*#* > Phone Information > change network type to GSM/CDMA auto (PRL). You may have to repeat this procedure each time you reboot. I've read conflicting reports.

    Worked miracles for me. I believe my phone has probably always had this issue because my battery has never been this good.
     
  4. BY724

    BY724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    2

    Do I dial those numbers into my phone, or what? Thanks.
     
  5. briman4031

    briman4031 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    11
    yes, Dial the numbers in that order.

    *#*#4636#*#* > Menu Pops Up Click on Phone Information, scroll down to Network Type and select GSM / CDMA auto (PRL). Then just hit your home key and it should automatically keep.

    A lot of phones for some reason are set on GSM and their setting should say CDMA. Auto will automatically select the appropriate netowork type and it shouldn't search for the wrong one constantly.
     
  6. briman4031

    briman4031 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    11
    You shouldn't have to hit send, just dial the numbers and it should work.
     
  7. BY724

    BY724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    2

    Mine was on CDMA (auto PRL) before I did anything, I thought that's what it was supposed to be on, so I didn't change anything.

    Should I change it to GSM/CDMA auto still?
     

Share This Page

Loading...