Problem with touchscreenGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. tammith

    tammith Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    For the past week or so I've been having issues with the bottom left corner of my touch screen (in portrait). If I am typing a text I cant select the letter Z or the shift/caps key. I also have a hard time selecting shortcuts in that corner. I am running the 1st 2.1 leak if that makes any difference. Is anyone experiencing touchscreen issues that may have any solutions or should I get a replacement? Does anyone think the OTA might fix this?

    BTW, I've calibrated my phone several times to no avail. It also happens in landscape but it shifts to the bottom right corner of course!

    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement
  2. Rossco_Pee

    Rossco_Pee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    12
    Not sure of the actual problem, but you might want to give an "outside" keyboard a shot. Swype maybe?
     
  3. Rossco_Pee

    Rossco_Pee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    12
    Is the screen responsive to your touch when not typing? Is it responsive when surfing the web or performing other tasks?
     
  4. tammith

    tammith Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes i've tried swype and the native keyboard and same issue with both. Non responsive on the bottom left corner. So if I want to type something that begins with a Z, i have to start swyping from the sym key to make sure Z is selected along the way. So it is responsive but not to the direct touch.
     
  5. tammith

    tammith Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    Just tried it on the web and it is not responsive. Also not responsive from home screen. I have to touch all over the place in different angles until it finally selects it.
     
  6. Rossco_Pee

    Rossco_Pee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    12
    Call Verizon and explain your problem. Don't mention the leak and see if they will send you a refurbished phone. Sorry I can't help since it seems it's a problem with the actual phone. Not a software problem.
     
    tammith likes this.
  7. tammith

    tammith Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yea I figured I would have to get a replacement but I dread having to download all my apps again and getting everything back how I like it. I'll just wait for the OTA before I take it. Thanks!
     
  8. bjf88

    bjf88 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    37
    I'd be interested to see what happenes when you use a drawing app... but yes, I would highly recommend calling Verizon and getting a new phone.
     
  9. tammith

    tammith Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    Maybe I'll find my inner Picasso!
     
  10. jkmailley

    jkmailley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    9
    There is a little program called Steamy. Try that. It will recognize the slightest flaw...
     
  11. Podivin

    Podivin VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    881
    Umm... It could be just me, but I'm not following your thinking here. I wouldn't expect the update to fix what seems to be a physical problem with your phone. If you get your phone swapped before or after the update, you'll still have to do a redo on your apps and settings.
     
  12. tsandroid

    tsandroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Download appmonster and backup your apps, then use atrackdog to redownload backed up apps directly from the market, so you still get updates. It works fine, I've used it several times. This wont work for copy protected/paid apps, they can be downloaded from the my downloads section of the market after re-entering your Gmail.
     
  13. tammith

    tammith Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    What I meant is that I'll wait for the OTA because I am running the first 2.1 leak and I dont want to void my warranty. Sorry I didnt explain myself very well!
     
  14. infil

    infil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    16
    too late....if your running a leak your warranty is already void bro
     

Share This Page

Loading...