problem with villain 12.0.0


Last Updated:

  1. xistance1986

    xistance1986 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    i installed this rom earlier and started of loving it and then messenger force closed and again and again so i then ended all programs using auto killer and went back in to messanger and it worked for long enough to send a txt and then failed again

    the application messages(process com.android.mms) has stoped working unexpectedly.please try again
     

    Advertisement
  2. stoney73

    stoney73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    9
    Have you tried reflashing ?
     
  3. bzzzzz

    bzzzzz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    2
    Or try using a different message program. I use comp and that seems to be fine
     
  4. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    The thing is the stock messaging app still gets used even when using chomp (which is why you can't remove the stock one).

    I still think a dalvik wipe + reflash is best.
     
  5. xistance1986

    xistance1986 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have tryed re-flashing and now it wont boot past villainRom bit, even when i did a full wipe
     
  6. xistance1986

    xistance1986 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    k got it working again but it seems like the same problem again
     
  7. stoney73

    stoney73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    9
    did you dalvik wipe and then reflash ?
     
  8. xistance1986

    xistance1986 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah
     
  9. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    Mine needed a full wipe and for me to manually install all my apps again. It's great now... oh use setCPU too :) my phone won't run at full kernel speed

    Sent from my HTC Hero using Tapatalk
     
  10. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    When you reflashed did you re-download Villain12? It's possible that your original download was corrupt, so if you didn't re-download that would explain it.
     
  11. xistance1986

    xistance1986 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have downloaded 3 times and it has not yet worked
     
  12. xistance1986

    xistance1986 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    full wiped once or twice but it has failed to boot both times
     
  13. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    Ok, sounds like something's buggered somewhere.... Can you use your phone by doing a nandroid backup? Or is it completely unusable?

    It might be worth starting from scratch; repartitioning the SD card, wiping everything via recovery and flashing a new ROM that isn't villain. Maybe even a new radio.

    Don't use any 3rd party apps to download the ROM either. That should lower the risk of a corrupt download.
     
  14. jared1234

    jared1234 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    8
    im actually having a problem flashing villain12.

    i wipe everything, then run the zip and it just says cannot open blah blah blah (the file name)

    installation aborted.

    wtf....i want to go from froyd to villain12 due to all the bugs in froyd..i cant stand them anymore.

    any ideas?
     
  15. tojjer

    tojjer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    8
    Corrupt download maybe?
    Can't hurt to re-download the zip file and try again.
     
    jared1234 likes this.
  16. jared1234

    jared1234 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    8
    yup!

    thaaaaank you!

    lol stupid corrupt file...infact it didnt even have the right file size.

    cheers, pretty decent rom.
    a little more simple than froyd 1.5

    lol, coming from froyd, im a little dissapointed with the lack of some things compared to froyd, but there is no way im going back to froyd until their final FroydVillain 2.0.

    This will suit me now.

    p.s.
    are the live wallpapers not supposed to work on this rom or are they?
     
  17. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    They never seemed to work for me. They'd stick around for a few minutes and then go back to the previous normal wallpaper.

    Older VillainROMs had them working, but not the more recent ones.
     
  18. tojjer

    tojjer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    8
    I've tried soooooooooo many other roms, but I keep coming back to V12. For ma it's been the most stable of them all. I liked Froyd, but far too hit and miss for my liking with FC's, random reboots and my Hero not liking anything faster than 576mhz on it
     
  19. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,386
    Likes Received:
    16,493
    Are you able to o/c with VR12, Tojjer?
     
  20. tojjer

    tojjer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    8
    Got it at 691mhz and seems ok at that. Not sure if it goes higher on that ROM does it?
     
  21. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,386
    Likes Received:
    16,493
    I think the kernel I had went to 748MHz but I couldn't get mine stable above 691MHz. Performance was great at that anyway, and battery life was way better than any of the MoDaCo kernels so I swapped it into my MCR 2.1 ROM. :)
     
  22. jared1234

    jared1234 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    8
    sneaky sneaky Slug.
    lol

    Ya the livewallpaper works for a bit...

    I will set it, go to homescreen, put into sleep mode and then a minute or 2 later i will check to see if it still works and blupe, its either all black or only shows the background of that wallpaper.

    the 3d livewallpapers dont work at all, lol

    as for the vr12 kernel i have been able to set it at 748, is very stable and is running like a dream, i have the same reservations for froyd as tojjer does.

    hopefully in the final it will be stable because i really liked it! very cool look to it and fun to play with...just waaaaaayyyy too unstable!
     
  23. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,386
    Likes Received:
    16,493
    What can I say.... Once I discovered that it could be done I had to try. ;)

    It's a solid piece of work. Ninpo really knows his stuff.
     
  24. machei

    machei Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    I actually have a problem with VR12 right now too, and I don't get it. I've been running it for months--ever since I rooted the phone back in June. It's been perfectly stable--not a problem. Now, It loses my wireless internet connectivity all the time. I don't get it. Nothing's changed. It's just that now, the internet's gone 75% of the time. More disturbing, the whole mobile network goes down from time to time, and then the phone's totally useless.

    I thought I had it licked when I found that somehow the APN for Telus disappeared. I added it in again and all was well for a half a day. Then the mobile net is gone again, although the APN remained.

    I was thinking I ought to just flash the ROM again, but I wanted to know if anyone's got an idea before I do that.

    Thanks!
     
  25. jared1234

    jared1234 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    8
    Machie,
    So it would seem that Telus Hero users seem to have problems when flashing roms as i am finding out.
    I had a problem with that too.

    Honestly, sometimes
    you just have to call into telus (WITHOUT TELLING THEM YOUR ROOTED) and tell them you are having data issues. Tell them your friend used to work for telus or some crap, then ask them to do or preform a "Back End System Refresh" or a "Profile Reset".

    Usually (8 time out of 10) that will fix almost any network related issue with Telus.

    I know this becuase i used to work for them and most of my clients were into smartphones.

    Anyways once that is done and you actually have the APN settings in there before you call, it usually take a minute or 2 for everything to be up and running normal again.

    Short of that your phone either might not like that rom, you havent done a full system wipe when you were about to flash the rom or i don't know...

    I hope that helps because i have my Telus Hero on VR 12 and i really like it!!!! most stable rom i have played wit so far!
     
    machei likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...