Problem with Villian 5.4


Last Updated:

  1. gtrcar5

    gtrcar5 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all.

    I decided to put Villian 5.4 on my Hero. Rooted it, did a nandroid backup, wiped it and installed the ROM from a .zip on the SDcard.

    Left the phone for about half an hour and when I came back, it was stuck on a white screen with "HTC" written in big green letters, so I pulled the battery out thinking it had just frozen.

    Upon rebooting, it got back to this screen, and sat there. So, I formatted (through my computer) the SDcard and tried again. Only I forgot to backup the Nandroid image to my computer (call me stupid if you wish).

    So, that left me with a useless phone.

    Now, when I tell the phone to flash the zip from the sd, I get the following:

    Build : RA-Hero -v.1.6.2
    E:Can't mount /dev/block/mmcblk0
    p1 (or /dev/block/mmcblk0)
    (No such file or directory)
    E:Can't mount SDCARD:

    Any help would be very much appreciated, either on how to reload the original HTC rom (I have their .exe on my computer) or to get the phone to recognise the sdcard so I can get Villian on there.

    My apologies if this or something similar has been posted elsewhere, I had a scurry round but was unable to find anything.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    Sounds like it didn't flash correctly, so pulling the battery would be the thing to do. Next time though, don't format the SD card if that happens, it won't help.

    What did you format the sd card to?

    Can you access the sd card to make nandroid backups?

    EDIT: Also, might be worth a try redownloading villain.
     
  3. gtrcar5

    gtrcar5 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    SD is formatted with Fat32 with allocation unit size of 4096bytes and I didn't apply a volume label to it.

    If I try to nandroid backup, I get the following:

    Error : Run 'nandroid-mobile.sh'
    via adb!
     
  4. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    Hmm, I have got that message before when nandroid didn't work. I couldn't backup or restore, and so tried restoring via adb like it said. I think the backup I'd made was corrupt, but something worked and I could backup again.

    Have you tried formatting the card from within the recovery menu? Then you could be sure everything is correct. Format it to SWAP:0, Ext:0 (Unless you use apps2sd) and Fat: will be everything else. Might be worth trying another card, if you have one lying around.
     
  5. gtrcar5

    gtrcar5 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've just tried that and it doesn't seem to help.

    I think that I will pop out tomorrow and grab another SD card to see if that makes a difference.
     
  6. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    I would boot to recovery, format the SD card again, mount your SD to your PC using USB-MS toggle, transfer your rom from your PC back to the card and re flash.
     
  7. gtrcar5

    gtrcar5 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've got a new SD card, which I hadn't really expected to help (always need a spare).

    I've tried the USB-MS function, but my computer (a Toshiba Satellite running Win 7 Home Premium) doesn't want to recognise it. I've downloaded the Android SDK and spent some time trying to work it out, but its beyond my understanding of computers.
     
  8. gtrcar5

    gtrcar5 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have I bricked my phone?
     
  9. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    HAve you tried it on a non Win 7 machine?
     
  10. gtrcar5

    gtrcar5 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've tried it on my spare XP machine.

    I've spent a bit of time with the SDK, trying to use ADB to copy the .zip to the phone, but it seems ADB doesn't want to recognise my phone.
     
  11. gtrcar5

    gtrcar5 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    After I repartition the SDcard through the recovery console, it leaves a file named

    qxdm_20100510_131919_1.dm

    I've not been able to find out how to open this file, could its contents be useful in fixing my phone.
     
  12. james

    james Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    9
    Did you install the drivers for the phone? ie. HTC Sync or whatever it's called
     
  13. gtrcar5

    gtrcar5 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry to bump after such a long time (exams got in the way).

    I have installed HTC Sync, and as far as I can tell, all the necessary drivers are installed. If I go into fastboot mode, my computer recognises that an Android device is attached and the phone appears in device manager as "My HTC", but it doesn't seem to allow me to do anything else.

    Whilst in Fastboot, if try using the ROM update from HTC (the .exe), it will eventually say there was a USB Connection Error.......

    SOmeone has suggested using android-ndk to try and get my computer to recognise the phone, but I can't work out how to use it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...