Problem with YouTube and PandoraSupport


Last Updated:

  1. dactionjackson09

    dactionjackson09 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Recently became a moment user from a blackberry. The phone came with the update already installed. Problem Im haiving is that Youtube and Pandora do not work at all. Pandora runs thru but does not produce any sound and Youtube on every video states it cannot play the video. Any suggestions on what I need to do? I appreciate any help in advance.
     

    Advertisement
  2. LaFlavor

    LaFlavor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    23
  3. SoulTerror

    SoulTerror Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    48
    That is only needed if you have the leaked version of 2.1, not the official version. I have no problems with Pandora on my official 2.1 phone. I never use YouTube on my phone, so I can't comment about that.

    @dactionjackson09 - I would suggest reflashing your phone with the official version of 2.1, I'm betting you have the leaked version on your phone since you said it was updated before you purchased it.
     
  4. LaFlavor

    LaFlavor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    23
    Actually, I've seen it happen with several phones using the official 2.1 release, including mine. It only takes about 5 minutes, and it won't hurt anything so it's worth a try.

    Like I said, it worked for me.
     
  5. dactionjackson09

    dactionjackson09 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok this is a little more complex than what im used to on my blackberry.

    im trying to find my MSL number, but i havent figured that out.
    @soul terror, silly question but how do you reflash the phone to get the official update?
     
  6. LaFlavor

    LaFlavor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    23
    Before you reflash the phone, check to make sure you don't have the official version already. It's most likely that you do, depending on where you go the phone. Go to the settings on the phone at scroll all the way down to "about phone." Then scroll down until you see your baseband version. The last part should say DE03. If it does, you already have the official version. If it says DD16 or DD10, then you have a leaked, beta version of Android 2.1, and should reflash.

    Assuming you have the official version, and don't need to reflash:
    Get a program on the market called connectbot.

    Open connectbot, and at the bottom there will be a dropdown menu. Select "local". Type in any sort of nickname (or none at all) and hit enter. It'll bring you to a command prompt, like in DOS. Type in "getprop". Scroll through till you see a line that looks like this:

    [ril.MSL]: [######]

    There will be a 6-digit in the 2nd set of brackets, write down that number.

    Then go to your dialer and type ##3282#
    It'll prompt you to enter your MSL, this is where you enter in the number from above.
    You'll see four lines. Change ever line labeled as an address to 0.0.0.0
    Change ever line labeled as a port to 0

    Viola, you're done.

    If that doesn't work, report back, and we'll work on reflashing. Believe it or not, reflashing is a bit more of a big deal, since it's basically like reformatting your phone.

    If you don't mind my asking, did you get your phone from a sprint store, or did you buy it used from someone else. If you bought it from a sprint store, it's highly unlikely that you don't already have the official version.
     
  7. NemesisEnforcer

    NemesisEnforcer Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for this was having the issues with pretty much everything that has to do with streaming.I can finally listen to my MLB games the MLB at bat 2010!
     
  8. LaFlavor

    LaFlavor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    23
    Glad to help.
     
  9. dactionjackson09

    dactionjackson09 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    @LaFlavor, it looks like my version is DD03, which isnt listed up there. I tried to do the whole ConnectBot thing, but it didnt work. Im going to try it one more time again to see if its something i made a mistake with.

    Edit: also whenever I went into my dialer, it never asked me for my MSL#. It had a bunch of things to choose from, which then some of them asked for my MSL#, but didnt ask me off the bat. I restored the phone, which it asked me for the MSL, then it reset itself. But it still didnt work at all.
     
  10. LaFlavor

    LaFlavor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    23
    Is it giving you some sort of error message when you are in connectbot? Any details of what's happening would be helpful.
     
  11. dactionjackson09

    dactionjackson09 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    no in connectbot, its setting it. i put getprop and it comes up, got the MSL number. Now after i go into the phone dialer and get to those settings ill tell you what its showing:

    under User Name: a sprintpcs email addres
    SPI MN-HA- 1234
    SPI MN-AAA: 1234
    M Home Adress- 0.0.0.0.
    Prim Home Agent: 255.255.255.255
    SEC Home Agent: 68.28.241.76
    Rev Tunnel Pref: On

    ive tried changing those 1234 numbers to 0.0.0.0 but it told me it was an invalid code. Sorry for dragging this out, just trying to get this resolved.

    Wondering that DD03 number, does anyone know if that means i have the real update or leaked update? friend has the moment and hers says DE03
     
  12. LaFlavor

    LaFlavor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    23
    OK, I think I see the problem, and this is my fault. In the instructions below, I forgot the mention that right after dialing ##3282#, you'll see a menu. This is before you enter in the MSL. You want to make sure you select "multimedia," I had to scroll down to see it. Then you'll enter the MSL. Then you'll change both addresses to 0.0.0.0 and both ports to 0.

    As far as your version, DD03 is actually what I have, which makes me think you may have a custom kernal. Where did you get your phone? If you bought it from a sprint store, I'm confused, since they probably wouldn't use a custom kernal or give you a beta version of the OS.
     
    dactionjackson09 likes this.
  13. dactionjackson09

    dactionjackson09 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    MY MAN...it works, thank goodness. Changed both ports and addresses to 0 and it works now. I appreciate that, it was bugging the mess out of me.

    BTW, didnt get it from a sprint store. Came from a friend.
     
  14. LaFlavor

    LaFlavor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    23
    I'm glad that worked for you. Sorry for missing that step.

    If you bought it from a friend, it probably has a custom kernal on it, especially if your friend is at all savvy with computers and other technology.
     

Share This Page

Loading...