Problems mounting & communicating G1 & UbuntuSupport


Last Updated:

  1. bankey

    bankey New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Used system:
    Ubuntu 8.10 & 9.04
    kernel 2.6.28
    T-mobile G1 (HTC)

    * as well as @ 8.10 as 9.04 I can see the drive, but drive will not mount or recognised
    * further I can't find a device with "adb devices" therefor cannot connect to the phone

    tail of var/log/messages:
    bankey@vrindaban:~$ tail /var/log/messages
    Feb 10 00:08:19 vrindaban kernel: [ 5159.377565] usb 4-4: configuration #1 chosen from 1 choice
    Feb 10 00:08:19 vrindaban kernel: [ 5159.394945] scsi9 : SCSI emulation for USB Mass Storage devices
    Feb 10 00:08:20 vrindaban kernel: [ 5159.480995] usb 4-4: New USB device found, idVendor=0bb4, idProduct=0c02
    Feb 10 00:08:20 vrindaban kernel: [ 5159.481002] usb 4-4: New USB device strings: Mfr=3, Product=2, SerialNumber=1
    Feb 10 00:08:20 vrindaban kernel: [ 5159.481015] usb 4-4: Product: Android Phone
    Feb 10 00:08:20 vrindaban kernel: [ 5159.481018] usb 4-4: Manufacturer: HTC
    Feb 10 00:08:20 vrindaban kernel: [ 5159.481021] usb 4-4: SerialNumber: HT91AKV00777
    Feb 10 00:08:25 vrindaban kernel: [ 5164.484234] scsi 9:0:0:0: Direct-Access HTC Android Phone 0100 PQ: 0 ANSI: 2
    Feb 10 00:08:25 vrindaban kernel: [ 5164.498897] sd 9:0:0:0: [sdc] Attached SCSI removable disk
    Feb 10 00:08:25 vrindaban kernel: [ 5164.501340] sd 9:0:0:0: Attached scsi generic sg3 type 0

    I made a udev rule :
    SUBSYSTEM=="usb", SYSFS{idVendor}=="0bb4", MODE="0666"

    I'll add a screenshot of devicelist & lsusb

    Please if anyone can help me further then it would be great..
     

    Attached Files:


    Advertisement
  2. devolio

    devolio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    37
    If you've got the udev rule added, turned on USB Debugging on your G1, and everything else seems to work, there's always one thing that I've had work. Hopefully it will for you, too.

    Code (Text):
    1. adb kill-server
    2. adb start-server
    Now try adb devices.
     
  3. noonehereyet

    noonehereyet No One... VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,121
    Likes Received:
    78
    yup!
     
  4. bankey

    bankey New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Unfortunally not working.
    USB debug is on!

    This is what I have in my android.rules

    50-android.rules:
    SUBSYSTEM=="usb", SYSFS{idVendor}=="0bb4", MODE="0666"

    Am I missing something??
     
  5. devolio

    devolio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    37
    Also, if you're plugging it into a front USB port, try a back/different port - this helps more often than not, as the front/extended USB ports in some computers don't work so well.
     
  6. bankey

    bankey New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    it's working..
    solution was not a front or back port, but a usb y-cable..
    obviously it needed more power..

    tnx a lot 4 helping..
     
  7. devolio

    devolio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    37
    Glad you got it working, that seems to be one of the biggest issues biting people, steeeeenkin USB power :)
     
  8. benmarvin

    benmarvin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    2
    That was my problem. Plagued me for weeks and drove me crazy. They should tell you that in the FAQ that comes with the phone.
     
  9. vitriolix

    vitriolix New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just wanted to add that I was having the same problem, lsusb showed the device, but "adb devices" was blank. I fixed it by running adb kill-server, then running "adb devices" again, this time making sure I was running it as root. now it shows up!
     

Share This Page

Loading...