problems with 2.1 "genie" weather widget 1.5 portSupport


Last Updated:

  1. gastr

    gastr Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    if you weren't aware, the "news and weather" widget from 2.1 has been ported to 1.5:
    http://androidforums.com/htc-droid-eris/43812-nexus-one-genie-widget.html

    anyone tried this? i installed it on my galaxy and have a problem: widget works fine (both the weather and the news/weather combo one), but when i tap it to go to the news/weather app i can only view the news pages, the weather page force-closes. if i was at home i could get the error message via logcat but i can't do that right now (will update with that later).

    anyone else have this problem, know why it occurs or how to solve it?
     

    Advertisement
  2. MichaelW

    MichaelW Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    26
    Force closes on me too.
     
  3. cryingfreeman

    cryingfreeman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    20
    too
     
  4. coipu

    coipu Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    and me
     
  5. ryko

    ryko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same here but I noticed if you take out location you do not get the force stop, I tried different countries but that does not work either :(
     
  6. frostering

    frostering Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    It worked to me without problems. Install and run, nothing special
     
  7. cryingfreeman

    cryingfreeman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    20
    and when you want detail weather?
     
  8. frostering

    frostering Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
  9. gastr

    gastr Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Interesting that you don't get a crash when you have location off, ryko- it still crashes for me.

    I have the logcat results now. Looks to me like it's running out of memory. You see it get a cache miss, then go to look up the weather data, and a process or two is killed to save memory (calendar in this case, other apps at other times when I run this), and then it proceeds to get a StackOverflow.

    ryko, perhaps you have loads of memory free?

    The logcat dump:
     
  10. ryko

    ryko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    A bit short in time at the moment will try a logcat soonish ,have noticed on the odd occation that the weather almost loads and then crashes again :(
     
  11. bbrosen

    bbrosen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    31
    I have a non rooted cdma hero and it has run for several days with no problems, I love this thing. How do you get those logs? I am curious to learn more about my phone and it's OS
     
  12. ryko

    ryko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Bbrosen,
    Sorry I,m really busy lately (self employed) did not see your post straight away.
    You do not need to be rooted to use logcat but you will have to make your computer and telephone ADB compatable. there is an explanation here http://androidforums.com/samsung-i7500/15401-how-make-adb-list-my-galaxy.html but I will try and find the post I used to install everything hope this helps for now . :) Ryko
     
  13. coipu

    coipu Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    works fine with new 1.6 firmware for me now
     
  14. ryko

    ryko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same here on 1.6 I think it might have been because I was using II5 firmware which does not have full 3D working on it unlike IK4/5 and 1.6
     
  15. gastr

    gastr Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    yep, works fine for me since i finally got around to flashing the 1.6 firmware. strange!
    i like it, though. i've not really been happy with any of the clock/weather widgets (what's the point of a clock when there's the little one at the top?), so this does the job for me now.
     

Share This Page

Loading...