Problems with google voiceSupport


Last Updated:

  1. Robinelli

    Robinelli Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    635
    Likes Received:
    37
    Is anyone else having this issue? I used to be able to hold down the search button and it would activate google voice. I could say "Find Walmart" and it would pop up google maps. That is no longer happening. It will now only pull up an internet search. Any ideas on how to fix this?
     

    Advertisement
  2. spiz

    spiz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    920
    Likes Received:
    128
    Interesting... mine works like normal.
     
  3. Robinelli

    Robinelli Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    635
    Likes Received:
    37
    This is my 2nd Vibrant. I am so sad... I think this one has to go back, too.
     
  4. robo21

    robo21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    918
    Likes Received:
    95
    What happens when you go to Google Maps and then select mic input and say "find Walmart?"
     
  5. cigar3tte

    cigar3tte Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    14
    Man, I thought you meant the app Google Voice.

    Before returning the phone, at least try a factory reset. You have nothing to lose anyways if your next option is to return the phone.
     
  6. cigar3tte

    cigar3tte Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    14
    I just ran a quick test of this on my phone. It seems "Find" no longer works. Try saying "Map Walmart" and see if it's the result you're looking for.
     
  7. robo21

    robo21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    918
    Likes Received:
    95
    "Find" works for me
     
  8. cigar3tte

    cigar3tte Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    14
    Mine pulled up results from browser, which contained link to Maps, but I don't think that's what the OP is looking for.
     
  9. Robinelli

    Robinelli Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    635
    Likes Received:
    37
    "Map Walmart" worked. But I am freaked out at losing the "Find" feature.... Why did that stop working? Shouldn't I exchange it?
     
  10. robo21

    robo21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    918
    Likes Received:
    95
    Is this in Google Maps where you are saying "Find Walmart" and it doesn't work?
     
  11. cigar3tte

    cigar3tte Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    14
    I don't think it's defective, so exchanging won't solve anything. I'm pretty sure it's settings-related. Maybe the reps at the store know why that's happening.
     
  12. Robinelli

    Robinelli Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    635
    Likes Received:
    37
    No, using the long press on the bottom right capacitive key. It used to allow me to say "Find blah blah blah" but now it doesn't. Saying "Map blah blah blah" DID work though. I haven't changed any settings. I went into them though to see if I could figure out what happened but didn't find anything.

    If I am already in google maps the "find" feature doesn't work. It comes up with "Connection Problem"
     
  13. robo21

    robo21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    918
    Likes Received:
    95
    That is very strange then, I can "find walmart" either from Google Maps or using the capacitive search key in the bottom right.
     
  14. Robinelli

    Robinelli Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    635
    Likes Received:
    37
    I am going to TMobile tonight.
     
  15. cigar3tte

    cigar3tte Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    14
    There was a recent update to Maps, to 4.4.0. Can you guys do a version match? Also, running any options from Labs?

    My Find also doesn't work, but I'm on Froyo, don't know if that's related...

    4.4.0
    Labs: Layer Button, My Location Button, Traffic with Labels
    Latitude enabled, Buzz enabled
     
  16. Robinelli

    Robinelli Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    635
    Likes Received:
    37
    I am updating. Let's see if that works!
     
  17. cigar3tte

    cigar3tte Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    14
    What are you updating? I'm on 4.4.0 and that's the version I had to use "Map" instead of "Find".
     
  18. Robinelli

    Robinelli Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    635
    Likes Received:
    37
    Ok I updated maps.... and my phone blacked out. DEF a prob w/ the phone.

    Phone back up.... Nope. Didn't fix the prob.
     
  19. Robinelli

    Robinelli Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    635
    Likes Received:
    37
    I don't know what version I was on. But I just updated to what was in the market.
     
  20. robo21

    robo21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    918
    Likes Received:
    95
    FYI I had previously (about a week now) updated to the newest version of Google Maps and no problems whatsoever.
     
  21. Robinelli

    Robinelli Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    635
    Likes Received:
    37
    Thanks for that info.
     
  22. Robinelli

    Robinelli Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    635
    Likes Received:
    37
    I didn't make it by TMobile tonight, so I'll be going tomorrow if the factory reset doesn't work. I guess I could try that first >.<
     
  23. rickcain

    rickcain Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    correct me if i am wrong but isn't Google Voice about voice calls and voice mail? I always use the search widget to get my "voice search" to work.
     
  24. Robinelli

    Robinelli Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    635
    Likes Received:
    37
    If you long press the bottom right capacitive button (looks like a magnifying glass) a microphone box will pop up. When it does say "find coffee" (or whatever) and it will pull up your google maps and show you all of the coffer asps around your current location.
     
  25. SamsungVibrant

    SamsungVibrant Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,613
    Likes Received:
    165
    Oh, I thought you meant google voice, as in the voicemail service. I don't like google voicemail.
     

Share This Page

Loading...