Problems with Media Player app.


Last Updated:

  1. burg1n

    burg1n Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    20
    I have the Sony 40" TV with built in Google TV. When I open the Media Player app to look at pictures from my other computers it does show both of my computers in the list, but when I choose one it has a loading icon for atleast a minute and then says it's unable to load data. When I choose my 2nd computer it instantly says it's unable to load data.

    Both computers are running windows 7 and have a wired connection to my wireless router. My TV is connected over wireless to the same network. I have every single sharing setting turned on and all passwords turned off and everything on both computers. I run the stock windows firewall on one computer and nothing on the 2nd computer.

    Should I be able to see the TV in my network or media streaming pages from my PCs? (I don't)
    Maybe I need to change settings on my router? I don't know what.

    Thanks!
    :confused:
     

    Advertisement
  2. mmarti16

    mmarti16 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    16
    Did you turn streaming on, in your windows Media player? That's where they are picked up from and you need to add your media to it as well.
     
  3. burg1n

    burg1n Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    20
    Ya, I turned on all streaming and sharing options and have tons of files available. All of my security options including router and firewall are turned off temporarily and I can't figure it out :/
     
  4. burg1n

    burg1n Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    20
    Are you able to see your TV in either your network page or your advanced streaming page? I feel like I should be able to, atleast in the streaming options, which shows my xbox 360, all of my computers, and some other devices I have
     
  5. mmarti16

    mmarti16 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    16
    i see it as an unknown device in my advanced streaming settings. Do all of you computers have the same workgroup settings? I make sure all of mine do on my network...
     
  6. burg1n

    burg1n Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    20
    When I go to my streaming options I do not see the tv, or any unkown device, BUT when I change the dropdown from local to all networks I do see an unkown device which I think is the tv. Why would this not show up under "local network" if it IS connected to the same wifi??
     
  7. mmarti16

    mmarti16 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    16
    Mine is the same way...not sure. :confused:
     
  8. StrifeJester

    StrifeJester Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    35
    Windows 7 uses home group pairing, and network name. I am pretty sure when I setup my Revue it asked about network work group name. Windows 7 not only looks at the LAN addresses but Name as well to determine these factors. You might also have to go into the network and sharing center and enable sharing, there is one check box in there by default that blocks non home group computers. I have to use this to get my Windows XP boxes to play nice too. Hope this helps. If you need screens I can probably get them later tonight.
     

Share This Page

Loading...