problems with my adb shell.


Last Updated:

  1. cb3p0

    cb3p0 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    how do i set it up. whenever i click on sdk tools the prompt comes up but it is just a black screen, and i cant type any prompts, please help
     

    Advertisement
  2. dots

    dots Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    245
    You have to open a command promt and manually navigate to the sdk tools directory.

    Example for me

    cd /android/sdk/tools
     
  3. cb3p0

    cb3p0 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    it says path cant be specified, and i installed my phone drivers properly using pdanet also
     
  4. dots

    dots Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    245
    Are you sure you are manually directing to the correct path.

    Here's alittle clearer example. I extracted the sdk to the root of my C drive which is C:\

    So my full directory is C:\android\sdk\tools

    So in command prompt i could do

    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. cd c:\
    3. cd android
    4. cd sdk
    5. cd tools
    6.  
    or
    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. cd /android/sdk/tools
    3.  
    You can also copy the file path to the tools folder from the address bar and "cd" to it.

    *Remeber this is an example about where i extracted mine and how to access it. Your file path my be different.*
     
  5. cb3p0

    cb3p0 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    i am copying the file path right from the folder path and it still says it is not recognized as an internal or external command. why cant i just use the setup sdk app.
     
  6. dots

    dots Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    245
    Because adb was designed to be run from a command line interface (as far as i know.)

    Are you placeing cd in front of the file path?

    cd filepathhere
     

Share This Page

Loading...