Problems with Titanium Backup


Last Updated:

  1. monsterenergy22

    monsterenergy22 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    53
    I am running the latest donate version of TB but am now having some problems with it. I went to backup my app last night via Batch, and the Backup all user apps like I always do. But when I hit run, it just takes me back to whatever screen I was on before. I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling, redownloading it, and updating busybox. Anyone have any ideas?
     

    Advertisement
  2. neodemon

    neodemon Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    It always takes me to the main TB screen and puts the progress in the notification bar.
     
  3. monsterenergy22

    monsterenergy22 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    53
    Mine just seems to sit there and do nothing though, lol
     
  4. ISUVetMed

    ISUVetMed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    13
    Mine did the exact same thing last night, using BB0.4. It has always worked fine before this and I havent changed anything...
     
  5. monsterenergy22

    monsterenergy22 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    53
    I was able to do a temp work around by going to schedule, and scheduling a full backup 1 minute before it was.
     
  6. monsterenergy22

    monsterenergy22 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    53
    On the official TB Support forums, they recommended I do the following to the TitaniumBackup folder on my SD card. Anyone know the exact command to do it? I am not too familiar with unix/linux commands.
     

Share This Page

Loading...