Process com.google.process.gappsGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. rcyphermd

    rcyphermd Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    763
    Likes Received:
    43
    I keep getting a message that says this process has stopped. What does it mean?
     

    Advertisement
  2. rcyphermd

    rcyphermd Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    763
    Likes Received:
    43
    Anyone help?
     
  3. carracerz14

    carracerz14 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    176
    Are you rooted running a custom rom?
     
  4. rcyphermd

    rcyphermd Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    763
    Likes Received:
    43
    No, stock ICS. It has only done this since the update.
     
  5. carracerz14

    carracerz14 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    176
    Probably gonna have to do a factory reset
     
  6. rcyphermd

    rcyphermd Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    763
    Likes Received:
    43
    Did that already....
     
  7. carracerz14

    carracerz14 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    176
    Are you sure it was a factory reset and not just a soft reset? If so then I would try downloading a flash able zip of Google apps. I'm pretty sure you can flash it in stock recovery
     
  8. rcyphermd

    rcyphermd Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    763
    Likes Received:
    43
    Yes I did a full factory reset and started from scratch. Thanks for trying to help.
     
  9. KenSanDiego

    KenSanDiego Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm getting this error several times a day on my brand new TMO Galaxy S3 suxors!
     
  10. KenSanDiego

    KenSanDiego Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    OK. Got this from another post.

    Go to Settings -> Accounts and Sync -> Choose the account (mine was my default gmail account) -> Uncheck "Sync Internet"

    Fixed the issue immediately.
     
    macnw likes this.
  11. macnw

    macnw New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    worked like a charm... ATT tech didn't know how to deal with this ...
    Thanks much !
     

Share This Page

Loading...