Process' won't open?


Last Updated:

  1. Blake1288

    Blake1288 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    So, I decided to give Tridents ROM a try about 10-minutes ago.

    I used ROM Manager, backed-up my old ROM, then downloaded Velocity 0.2.

    Now, my phone will do nothing, it turns on and shows the red Droid eye, then when it's time to go to the home screen I get pop-up after pop-up saying that "The process com.android.phone has stopped unexpectedly. Please try again."

    I have no way of getting on my phone at all, what can I do?
     

    Advertisement
  2. death2all110

    death2all110 VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,995
    Likes Received:
    1,208
    Did you wipe data and cache before you flashed? and why 0.2? 0.3 is latest.
     
    Blake1288 likes this.
  3. Blake1288

    Blake1288 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, I didn't wipe data or cache. That's all that ROM Manager had to download.

    What can I do, Man?
     
  4. darkxsun

    darkxsun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    119
    Boot into recovery and wipe data and cache. No need to reflash.
     
  5. Blake1288

    Blake1288 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Exactly how do I do that?

    I can't access the main menu or anything.
     
  6. Blake1288

    Blake1288 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think I got it.


    We'll see.
     
  7. darkxsun

    darkxsun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    119
    Shut down.
    Hold Send, Menu, and End.
    Release when LG logo appears.
    This will bring you to recovery.
    Find menu options to wipe /data and /cache.
     
  8. death2all110

    death2all110 VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,995
    Likes Received:
    1,208
    and go to advanced and choose wipe dalvik cache
     
  9. Blake1288

    Blake1288 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I recovered my last save, I did have a few questions though.

    Is Velocity much faster than the stock? Also, is it safe? Did I just screw up the install last time by not clearing my data and cache? I use my phone for work so I really need it to be in working order; however, I'm terribly bored with the menu and the phone speed is killing me. I've had the phone for quite some time now so I'm just looking to seemingly upgrade what I have.

    Thanks for any information and I appreciate the help.

    P.S.: The reason I don't have 0.3 is because my phone won't connect to my computer anymore for some reason. I've google'd that about 1,000 times with no success...
     
  10. swc2001

    swc2001 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    234
    No your phone should be fine.
    Use Barnacle to Wirelessly connect to your Internet.
    It does Behoove you to use the Newest Velocity.

    To speed things up OverClock the phone. It works MUCH BETTER.
     
  11. death2all110

    death2all110 VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,995
    Likes Received:
    1,208
    If his cpu will let him. some of em the production quality isnt the best so...
     
  12. Blake1288

    Blake1288 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Overclock?
     

Share This Page

Loading...