Programming an Eris...General


Last Updated:

  1. carmendiva

    carmendiva Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    118
    I swear Verizon should so give me some type of endorsement deal lol. Everybody loves the Eris phone(i talked a neighbor from my dorm into getting an eris vs. the devour)

    Anyway...We are trying to switch his phone(a htc imagio to the htc eris)
    and when we do a *228 option 1 to program the phone it says that it can't program it and to call customer service


    1)Is there like a 24 hour number to call and speak to someone

    2)IS there a way to manually program the eris?
    I remember that when I had my droid you could type a code into the dialer and it brings up a manual programming menu but idk how to do it on the eris...

    He wants to use his eris because the Imagio is being rather ******ed...

    I'm grateful for any suggestions
     

    Advertisement
  2. Jayse

    Jayse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    8
    You did make sure to change the esn/meid numbers first right? Just making sure.
     
  3. carmendiva

    carmendiva Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    118
    No we didn't do that.
    I never have to do that.

    I switch daily between my eris and pre and back and forth because they annoy me and i go to the other and then it annoys me so i go back lol

    All i have to do is dial *228 press option 1(make sure my old phone is off and only the new one is powered on) and then it programs in less than 2 minutes


    idk how to change the esn thingie...

    i was wondering if there was another option of programming where we didn't have to wait till the morning

    His gf keeps calling my phone wanting to talk to him and it's a bit annoying :)
     
  4. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,922
    Likes Received:
    439
    You have to select option 3
     
  5. Jayse

    Jayse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    8
    Have him sign into his VZW account online. Then under the SUPPORT tab, click PHONES AND DEVICES. Then under SUPPORT FOR YOUR PHONE, click on ACTIVATE A PHONE. Choose the phone number to activate a new phone on, then enter the MEID of the ERIS and click activate. Then do a *228 option 1 on the ERIS.

    Currently it's not working for me. I think it might be down. I've noticed VZW's phone activation/programming goes down this time of night some days. Learned the hard way when I did a hard reset and couldn't reprogram till the morning.

    edit: or do a *228 option 3 like jreed2560 said. But it's not available right now. Like I said, they might be doing maintenance or something so you might have to wait till the morning.
     
    carmendiva likes this.
  6. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,922
    Likes Received:
    439
    If you select option 3 when programming the phone it changes the ESN automatically.
     
    carmendiva likes this.
  7. carmendiva

    carmendiva Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    118
    thank you both
    it looks like we are going to have to wait till the morn

    Well he will anyway haha

    he only has 3 and a half hours to go so it's no biggie for him to call at 6 a.m.

    So his girlfriend can stop whining about how she wants to talk to her "cookie monster"
    i just gave him my phone for the night :)

    so now i might be able to get a decent sleep with nobody calling/texting me for once at 4 am haha

    thanks guys

    i'd still like to know how to manually program it
    i know its like ##program and press talk but idk what to do after
     
  8. thenestor

    thenestor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,038
    Likes Received:
    316
    This happened to me once too. Sometimes their over-the-air programming is down, so they can't do it automatically. When it happened to me, I was still able to call 611 and speak to a representative who did it for me.
     
  9. LisaAnn

    LisaAnn New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did the factory reset or whatever its called and it told me to call to program. When I did they told me they couldn't do it and to call customer service. I live alone and I don't have a land line so is there anything I can do?
     
  10. carmendiva

    carmendiva Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    118
    lisa wait till early morning...and try the *228 again before u call vzw

    do the option 2 and follow the directions

    idk why but i think the system undergoes maintenance around this time

    it should work after 7 a.m.

    but idk why a factory reset would cause you to have to reprogram...

    never mind...im thinking of dumbphones....
     

Share This Page

Loading...