Proxy server setting?Support


Last Updated:

  1. oranda

    oranda Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm disappointed that there seems to be no proxy setting facilities in the browser on the HTC Hero.

    This seems to be fundamental to using a Android within a corporate network.

    Are there plans to implement it on any future update to the Android OS?

    Are there workarounds which will permit a proxy to work with any of the Android browsers, and if so which and how?
     

    Advertisement
  2. sebsal

    sebsal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    This really annoys me. Been looking for a solution since I got the phone with no luck. Doesn't seem to be in Android 2.0 either
     
  3. oranda

    oranda Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I wonder if the Blackberries and the iphones had this feature left out as well ;-)

    Maddening!
     
  4. Baggieboy

    Baggieboy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm sure the iPhone works just fine with a proxy, my iPod touch works fine on my corporate WiFi allowing me to configure a proxy.
     
  5. lankyb

    lankyb New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0

    If you mean setting up the proxy for your mobile network you can use Any Cut to creat a shot cut to your browser proxy settings then edit them.
     
  6. oranda

    oranda Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've had a look at any cut - could you explain what I have to do - exactly as I can't seem to get it working
     
  7. lankyb

    lankyb New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0

    My Phone = Sprint HTC Hero

    I use it to setup my proxy connections for my mobile network.
    for me I set it to

    server = wap.mycricket.com
    port = 8080

    that will allow me to connect to the Internet using the browser

    If i didn't use my carrier's proxy settings I would never be able to access the web or any data features unless i use wifi. This only works for browsing the web. If anyone knows a way to setup the phone to use the proxy on all HTTP request please fill us in.
     
  8. oranda

    oranda Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I wasn't waiting long enough for the list of activities to appear.

    I've set up a proxy shortcut, but must wait untill tommorow to try it out at work.

    Until then ...
     
  9. oranda

    oranda Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    my setup is similar

    server=aardvark
    port=8080

    I've got the proxy icon sitting on my screen and touch it and the settings are visible
    when I launch the browser - nothing happens

    the browser works fine at home where obviously no proxy is used.

    opera hangs as well
     
  10. alek_73

    alek_73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    9
    In theory, just for browsing, it should be enough to use a browser other than the default one, which supports proxy. Did somebody try some browser from the market? I tried opera-mini, but no Luck
     
  11. frisket

    frisket Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Apparently there are proxy settings available when you are connected to your phone provider's Internet connection (3G, Edge) where they are usually meaningless and not needed, but NOT when you are connected to regular WiFi, where they can be essential.
    How to cripple Android...
     
  12. feste

    feste New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    my problem with the proxy is that i need to choose ""automatically detect settings""... any ideea how i can do this on HERO with Android 1.5?
     
  13. frisket

    frisket Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    But that's the whole problem: you can't. The Hero doesn't have any proxy settings for wifi connections. It doesn't allow them.
     
  14. mainecrab

    mainecrab New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    The proxy issue is easy to solve. The issue is getting the applications from linux to run in android. I have tried to compile them but I have no luck.
     
  15. rayman99uk

    rayman99uk New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Using "any cut" as suggested above (search market for any cut) I set proxy settings. I can confirm it works, however it only appers to work when connected to the internet though my network provider and not my wifi. To test I installed adblock from the market and blocked my own website.

    Ratman99uk
     
  16. ewingr

    ewingr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    579
    Likes Received:
    30
    The person earlier said to create a shortcut to you Browser Proxy. But where is the browser proxy?

    But then you said it doesn't work on WiFi, so it won't do any good anyway.

    Also even if it did , as soon as you leave and move to another network, you'd have to edit again.

    Seems we're screwed.
     
  17. WyckinaZ

    WyckinaZ Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Today spent few hours trying different proxy apps for hero but none seemed to be working in my case. Anyone by any chance found a solution for setting up a proxy ??

    Thanks
     
  18. lechuckcaptain

    lechuckcaptain Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hey, I'm trying to cover the topic from the Developer point of view in my blog. Maybe you can find it useful:

    The issue 1273

    Starting from this collaboration now also Zirco browser support the proxy settings, NO ROOT required!
     

Share This Page

Loading...