1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

Purchased ROM Manager, but using unpaid version


Last Updated:

  1. reinbeau

    reinbeau Klaatu barada nikto VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,333
    Likes Received:
    218
    I purchased ROM Manager from the market for $4.99, the premium version shows up in the app drawer, but it opens as an unpaid version. I've written to the author via Google and have received no response. What recourse do I have??
     

    Advertisement
  2. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    Free version works fine;)
     
  3. thrawn86

    thrawn86 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    33
    I've had it happen once or twice before I started using Titanium Backup, but an uninstall/reinstall fixed it for me.
     
  4. reinbeau

    reinbeau Klaatu barada nikto VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,333
    Likes Received:
    218
    I can't reinstall the paid version - without paying again! :rolleyes: I always pay for the software, but it looks as though this time I got burned :mad:
     
  5. Szadzik

    Szadzik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5,413
    Likes Received:
    715
    Of course you can reinstall it without paying again!!!!
     
  6. reinbeau

    reinbeau Klaatu barada nikto VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,333
    Likes Received:
    218
    How? I've got the free one, but to get the paid Premium I'm brought to the pay screen.
     
  7. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    If you paid for the premium version, it should forever be linked to your google account. No matter if you data wipe, after you've signed into your google account, the paid version should be there
     
  8. Szadzik

    Szadzik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5,413
    Likes Received:
    715
    If you bought it on the MArket you can ALWAYS reinstall it from the Downloads section. If from the dev you must have a code that will activate it.
     
  9. reinbeau

    reinbeau Klaatu barada nikto VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,333
    Likes Received:
    218
    There is no code. In the Market it says I've purchased it (it's in AppBrain that I'm brought to the purchase screen, I've just discovered, so now I'm just using the market), and there's a button to 'install' it, but nothing happens - both versions are listed in my apps on my phone, but the Premium version doesn't activate. I'm always prompted within ROM Manager to upgrade to the Premium version.

    Ok, this seems to have been an AppBrain problem. In the Market I was able to reinstall the Premium key (there are still two icons in my app drawer, but that seems to be the way the program handles the Premium key). All is well now.
     
  10. lennyjew

    lennyjew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    38
    It should disappear after a few reboots, did for me at least. If you're using launcher pro you can just hide the premium key
     
    reinbeau likes this.
  11. reinbeau

    reinbeau Klaatu barada nikto VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,333
    Likes Received:
    218
    Thank you, Lenny, never thought of that!
     
  12. Dmtalon

    Dmtalon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    5
    For me when I clicked on the key, it told me that it was just the premium key and after that it no longer shows in the app list. Just the main rom manager app.
     
  13. reinbeau

    reinbeau Klaatu barada nikto VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,333
    Likes Received:
    218
    I think it was an AppBrain issue, because when I went to the Market, the Premium version was available to install, (remember, it was already on my phone), I installed it, and now it's running properly - although both icons are still in my app drawer. I don't care, as long as it knows I paid for it! ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...