Purchasing at Best Buy


Last Updated:

  1. regression

    regression Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,017
    Likes Received:
    126
    For those of you who have purchased your Hero at Best Buy, when the salesperson turned it on to activate it, did you have to enter your Google name / password? I would rather setup all the Google apps when I get home....
     

    Advertisement
  2. stinky

    stinky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    44
    Mine didn't.

    I told him that I didn't even need him to activate the phone, because I didn't feel like spending an eternity in there, but he said he had to activate it.
     
  3. FlyerDroid

    FlyerDroid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    I second Stinky. Mine didn't either. I remember when I got the g1, you had to login with your google account when the phone was first turned on. It didn't happen with the hero, you can set your login info after the phone has been activated. I guess is a Android 1.5 thing.
     
  4. Llaslo

    Llaslo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I didn't have to at activation. I did mine later!
     
  5. regression

    regression Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,017
    Likes Received:
    126
    Great. Thanks to all that replied.
     
  6. durandetto

    durandetto Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    7
    Same here, I entered my login info after the salesman handed me the phone.
     
  7. TF1984

    TF1984 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    277
    Unlike everyone else, I DID HAVE TO ENTER MINE. He wouldn't allow me to leave until it was "activated", but maybe it's because I was getting a replacement...????
     
  8. chicbetty

    chicbetty New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    They wanted me to enter mine to set the phone up right then.
    I just switched to sprint to get the Hero. I couldn't remember my password at that moment so said I would do it later. But was told I would have to enter it to use the marketplace.
    My niece and nephew also both got theres at BB a few days ago, they did not ask them to. Same store.
    However, my nephews phone was not set up AT ALL apparently and he was on the phone with Sprint for a half an hour from another phone to get his HERO activated correctly.
     

Share This Page

Loading...