[Q] how to install chainfire 3d drivers on a70Support


Last Updated:

  1. varun.chitre15

    varun.chitre15 Well-Known Member Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1,677
    Likes Received:
    645
    Can anyone tell me procedure to install chainfire 3d drivers?
    Will it improve gaming performance?
    Because Samsung galaxy y users successfully installed it made many games to work fluently inspite they don't have 1GHz processor then why not us???
    Can anyone tell me procedure please?
     

    Advertisement
  2. akshaybz

    akshaybz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    78
  3. blackkids5

    blackkids5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    16
    THE thread about running games in mobiles is written by me using chainfire3d
    http://androidforums.com/samsung-ga...g-whola-update-root-installing-chainfire.html

    same procedure for all phones

    only difference b/w a70 and galaxy y is processor speed

    600 MHz vs 832 MHz armv6 .... but a70 has adreno 200 GPU running good games

    so a70 is good model and in fact it is has HVGA res..... good i phone

    Even now iam thinking i have missed a70......
     
  4. cool.gautam

    cool.gautam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    147
    Flash working on my new rom./..plz reply to that no replies have uploaded since 5 hours
     
  5. Sentacy

    Sentacy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    21

    Gautam Bro,

    u r doing a great job... Thanks for the custom ROM..
    I used Hybrid 1 and want to congrats you for the same. it is damn good.. so smooth, fast and good battery backup.Even flash also worked for me in stock browser and dolphin..

    Though you had done lot of customizations but i want to suggest you something.. U know even Varun stated that you should not release new updates one by one.. Develop ROM and test it first.. Check the flaws and then compile it with solutions and then release it.
    See i am not any developer but a good observer..I learned all things from people like you, Varun, Subro, Perfect-punk...

    Again BIG THANK for creating new ROM..
    and plz Don't get me wrong bro.. .. .. .. .. :) :)


    Just few queries now on Hybrid V2..
    1) Is it having good battery backup?
    2) Is SD-EXT is working through link2sd in this ROM?
    3) Flash is working or not!


     
  6. Eluviet

    Eluviet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    20
    Battery backup is FAR better than Leondros V2 but is still quite draining.

    The rom tends to lag at times but it is yet to FC on me yet. Am quite pleased with the rom's performance.
     
  7. varun.chitre15

    varun.chitre15 Well-Known Member Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1,677
    Likes Received:
    645

    How's it as compared to Leandros 1, hybrid 1, Asevmaxx V1 & 2.
     
  8. Eluviet

    Eluviet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    20
    Much better than all those. except for the battery.
     
  9. mastermind1024

    mastermind1024 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    Messages:
    994
    Likes Received:
    410
    I tried chainfire3d,installed well,started well...when tapped install CF3D Drivers phone hanged & restarted itself...app itself said this will happen..ok...phone restarted & guess what no Chainfire3D app in drawer...checked Manage Applications & it was there but app size 24kb means app just got deleted!!!!
    Reinstalled app n since then App start for less then a second n closes.
    Tried rebooting, reinstalling...same thing,app is not starting now...
     
  10. akshaybz

    akshaybz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    78
    I managed to install it perhaps :p


    Can anyone tell me which games lag presently?
    (FIFA'10 doesn't lag even a single bit, didn't get to test others)
     
  11. varun.chitre15

    varun.chitre15 Well-Known Member Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1,677
    Likes Received:
    645

    I am having same issue.
     
  12. akshaybz

    akshaybz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    78
    When I ran Chainfire3D for first time, there was no option to install CF3D Drivers.
    They were already there. (as there was an option to uninstall them).
     
  13. cool.gautam

    cool.gautam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    147
    In my Rom's Actually I have already ported chainfire 3d so u'll just get message to uninstall rather than install :) , that's why gaming is better than other rom's perhaps
     
  14. akshaybz

    akshaybz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    78
    I'm on LeandrOS 1 though :p
     
  15. mastermind1024

    mastermind1024 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    Messages:
    994
    Likes Received:
    410
    Try Asphalt 5.it lags much...I never managed to run it smoothly...
     
  16. mastermind1024

    mastermind1024 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    Messages:
    994
    Likes Received:
    410
    Well then why I had option to install them???I m using Hybrid 1...
     
  17. cool.gautam

    cool.gautam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    147
    Err...dunt know but u can check it run quadrant and then options and details in GPU it will be written Adreno 200 / cf 3d

    Well I am using v2 and it states that :)
     
  18. varun.chitre15

    varun.chitre15 Well-Known Member Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1,677
    Likes Received:
    645

    Hey gautam did u try that all in one script?
    I am not able to turn on hotspot.
    What to do?
     
  19. cool.gautam

    cool.gautam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    147
    just hotspot? or wifi too? and haven't tried that my phone is with my sis!! she'll come back at night.

    WEll leaving that compare it with scripts u removed maybe some line missing
     
  20. varun.chitre15

    varun.chitre15 Well-Known Member Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1,677
    Likes Received:
    645
    Only hotspot was nt working
    Hey i solved it out.
    The suspect was Megascript and i have edited and removed some lines now hotspot is working.
    You can include it Hybrid III
    Also after the 2nd build.prop i am experiencing some performance improvement and graphical also.
    Neocore score with sound was 39.3,39.9,40.2 and without sound 43.6,45.2,46.0
     
  21. mastermind1024

    mastermind1024 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    Messages:
    994
    Likes Received:
    410
    Strange...after reading that I went to Hybrid 2 & guess what it still says Adreno 200 only,no cf3d...
    But I successfully installed Chainfire3D app & this time it installed cf3d drivers successfully.app is running fine now & even Asphalt 5 is not lagging now...
     
  22. varun.chitre15

    varun.chitre15 Well-Known Member Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1,677
    Likes Received:
    645

    I am on hybrid 2 and it shows chainfire on quadrant.
     
  23. mastermind1024

    mastermind1024 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    Messages:
    994
    Likes Received:
    410
    I don't know why mine says Adreno 200 only...nevermind but I have now installed Chinfire3D & so now it says Adreno 200/Chinfire3D.
     
  24. nil22

    nil22 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    13
    can ne1 upload cf3d + plugins????coz
    megaupload site is disabled...
     
  25. nil22

    nil22 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    13
    no1 has cf3d and its plugins?????if u have it then plz upload it...
     

Share This Page

Loading...