Qik force closing?


Last Updated:

  1. mdwilson

    mdwilson New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I anyone able to get Qik to work after updating their phones?

    I keep getting a message saying the application stopped unexpectedly. I've restarted the phone, and it is still popping up every time I try to start Qik.
     

    Advertisement
  2. skpd

    skpd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    84
    can't get into Qik either
     
  3. Oridus

    Oridus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    143
    Confirmed here too. I was just searching for a thread on this.
     
  4. atistang

    atistang Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    5
    What does qik do?
     
  5. robertdahlgren

    robertdahlgren Active Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    127
    Qik works fine for me after the update.
    Is your SD card functional or has the HTC patch done something that might require a reformat?
    e.g. can you browse files on the SD card with Astro since you installed the HTC Software Update?
     
  6. mikevember

    mikevember Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    11
    I have the standard Qik live streaming, but no video chat. Any suggestions related to that.
     
  7. Oridus

    Oridus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    143

    The SD card is working...
     
  8. aar0n

    aar0n New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same problem here... any luck with this?
     
  9. ookees

    ookees Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    doesnt work for me either, i got it to go once but when i touched a menu on the screen then it force closed, been force closing on startup since.

    downloaded fring too, too bad i can only get the video to work on the test call, when connecting to a friend it says video services not available at this time.
     
  10. lewi3069

    lewi3069 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    19
    I was just going to start a thread about this... I am rooted so idk if that has anything to do with things... I can run the app but when try to login I get this message....
     
  11. lewi3069

    lewi3069 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    19
    Hey I just found a new app.... search the market place for "qik" and you should have a "qik for evo4g" something like that... it logs in. I have to switch my evo from google i/o account to my main account before i will test it but try it out.
     
  12. rjjr2531

    rjjr2531 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    45
    its only worked when i created a new account. when trying to log back it it doesnt get past logn sceen
     
  13. lewi3069

    lewi3069 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    19
    And you did the update correct?
     
  14. jkmbaum

    jkmbaum Active Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    Try fring app
     
  15. rjjr2531

    rjjr2531 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    45
    how does fring know another person has a video chat phone? i only know how to do this when they have skype
     
  16. Rob_A

    Rob_A Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    831
    Likes Received:
    216
    I cleared qiks data and it worked again.

    There's almost a 30 second delay with phone to pc streaming. And that's with wifi.

    then it froze my phone and I had to reboot

    IMO, quick kind of sucks
     
  17. Eternal_XTC

    Eternal_XTC Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    Took me some time but eventually it started working for me 3 tries
     
  18. BPHusker

    BPHusker Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    I haven't got it to stream at ALL. Now I am getting a message saying that it cannot connect to the network even though everything else is working fine.
     
  19. Kazrell

    Kazrell Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    10
    Some things aren't working properly for me; Qik doesn't allow me to create a new log in or connect to an existing one. I looked for the Qik for Evo app on the marketplace and I didnt see it.

    I have 3 laptops at home all connected to my WIFI, and all three laptops have great connections because the router is literally 2 feet from the main rooms we use them in. Sitting in the exact same spot the EVO consistantly shows 1 bar. I've reset my connections twice, and even my iPhone has a great connection.

    The default clock keeps going to this round analog display. Instead of the default block clock that I actually like. Does anyone know how to get that back?

    Frustrating to say the list, but hey I have 30 days to test it out.
     
  20. devobail

    devobail Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    4
    I cant even get the update, its not showing up in the market
     
  21. w0rkit0ut

    w0rkit0ut Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    3
    i had the same problem. i went to manage apps under settings and scrolled down to Qik. select Qik and once your in there it gives you an option to clear cache/data. select that and it will say "this will erase data" select yes. now go back to Qik and it will ask you to sign in or create. just sign in and thats it. i have 2 Evo phones and it worked on both with no probs since. hope this helps. i still cant get the video chat to work even with the new Qik download from the market. anyone else had luck? in the meantime Fring works well for free.
     
    marctronixx and Oridus like this.
  22. Oridus

    Oridus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    143
    Awesome - Fixed it for me. I only wanted to use qik for the streaming any way - PERFECT I love you!

    Edit - Okay - so i can run the program. However the video stream doesn't work at all. Just black.
     
  23. w0rkit0ut

    w0rkit0ut Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    3
    i know this is a stupid question but you are making sure that your fingers arent covering the lens.lol. have you adjusted the settings? go back into the program and push menu. there you can change the camera and other settings. i would change the camera to see if its still black.
     
  24. w0rkit0ut

    w0rkit0ut Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    3
    try downloading the new update in the market. it has 100 more options and gives you much more control.
     

Share This Page

Loading...