1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

QtADB - android manager fo windows/linux


Last Updated:

  1. mozarcik

    mozarcik Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    QtADB is window app based on adb. To work it requires working sdk (command adb devices listing your device), ROOT, qt libs version 4.6.2 (for windows added in this post) and busybox. Visit our website: QtADB
    This app is under developing so be tolerant for any bug...
    Features:
    1. File manager
    - copying files and dirs between phone and computer
    - removing files and dirs
    - creating new dir
    - and other
    2. App manager
    - install apps
    - uninstall apps
    - backup app and data
    - restore app and data
    2. Shell
    - opens android shell
    3. Screenshot
    - take screenshot of your device and save to png file
    4. Fastboot
    - flash bootloader, radio and recovery
    - boot recovery
    5. Recovery (tested on amonRa-hero-v1.6.2)
    - nandroid backup/restore
    - wipe data
    - flash rom
    - wipe battery stats
    - fix uid mismatches
    6. Reboot
    - to bootloader
    - to recovery
    - normal reboot
    7. Settings
    - set fonts used by app
    - set starting paths (or remember paths on exit)
    - and other
    8. Automatically detects phone (device, fastboot and recovery mode)

    LINKS:
    available for download on Download QtADB

    LINUX:
    if you have connected phone but the file list is empty run with root permisions:
    1)adb kill-server
    2)adb start-server
    or (on Ubuntu):
    create file:
    /etc/udev/rules.d/51-android.rules
    and insert this line:
    SUBSYSTEM=="usb", SYSFS{idVendor}=="0bb4", MODE="0666"

    I've got HTC Magic with Smoki 0.6 and im testing everything on this. QtADB should work with every phone with busybox
    Any suggestions and bug reports would be very welcome :)

    Some screenshots of app (Windows):
    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
    MacOS:
    [​IMG]
     

    Advertisement
  2. mcapozzi

    mcapozzi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    35
    Yeah, sweet app, it launches then crashes.

    QtADB.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience.

    Looks like qtcore4.dll took a big poop.

    WinXP Pro SP3, 32-bit.

    -Mike
     
  3. 7ymekk

    7ymekk Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    thats odd because for hundreds of people from XDA and forum.android.com.pl it works like a charm:p are you sure that you are using libs from first post??it requires libqt 4.6.2 version so if you have older, thats the problem
     
  4. mcapozzi

    mcapozzi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    35
    Whatever was in the Windows Libraries archive is what I used.

    -Mike

    It doesn't die until you physically connect the phone. I have a Moto Droid and I use ClockwordMod Recovery.
     
  5. 7ymekk

    7ymekk Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    so it runs if phone is disconnected? what mode are you trying: normal/recovery/fastboot? do you have busybox?

    mozarcik: dopisz w pierwszym poście że trzeba busybox i liby qt w wersji 4.6.2
     
  6. mcapozzi

    mcapozzi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    35
    Normal mode, I am running BB v0.3.

    Mot sure about busybox, I'm pretty sure it is in the BuglessBeast ROMs.

    -Mike
     
  7. 7ymekk

    7ymekk Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    run cmd and type adb devices, then type adb shell busybox,take screenshot and send it to me on 7ymekk@gmail.com or insert it here
     
  8. mozarcik

    mozarcik Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Could You post output of
    Code (Text):
    1. adb shell busybox ls -l
    Thanks

    Sent from my HTC Magic using Tapatalk
     
  9. mcapozzi

    mcapozzi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    35
    C:\android-sdk-windows\tools>adb shell busybox ls -l
    total 148
    drwxr-xr-x 3 0 0 0 Jun 28 13:31 ←[1;34macct←[0m
    drwxrwx--- 1 1000 2001 2048 Jun 29 15:52 ←[1;34mcache←[0m
    drw-rw-rw- 1 0 0 2048 Jan 1 1970 ←[1;34mconfig←[0m
    lrwxrwxrwx 1 0 0 17 Jun 28 13:31 ←[1;36md←[0m -> ←[1;34m
    /sys/kernel/debug←[0m
    drwxrwx--x 1 1000 1000 2048 Jun 28 13:14 ←[1;34mdata←[0m
    -rwxrwxrwx 1 0 0 118 Jun 20 16:34 ←[1;32mdefault.prop←[0m

    drwxr-xr-x 11 0 0 1800 Jun 28 13:32 ←[1;34mdev←[0m
    lrwxrwxrwx 1 0 0 11 Jun 28 13:31 ←[1;36metc←[0m -> ←[1;3
    4m/system/etc←[0m
    -rwxr-x--- 1 0 0 107420 Jun 20 16:31 ←[1;32minit←[0m
    -rwxr-x--- 1 0 0 1677 Jun 20 16:31 ←[1;32minit.goldfish.rc
    ←[0m
    -rwxrwxrwx 1 0 0 12772 Jun 20 16:31 ←[1;32minit.rc←[0m
    -rwxrwxrwx 1 0 0 6671 Jun 20 17:13 ←[1;32minit.sholes.rc←[
    0m
    drwxrwxr-x 5 0 1000 0 Jun 28 13:31 ←[1;34mmnt←[0m
    dr-xr-xr-x 178 0 0 0 Jan 1 1970 ←[1;34mproc←[0m
    drwx------ 2 0 0 0 Jun 11 23:50 ←[1;34mroot←[0m
    drwxr-x--- 2 0 0 0 Jun 20 16:31 ←[1;34msbin←[0m
    lrwxrwxrwx 1 0 0 11 Jun 28 13:31 ←[1;36msdcard←[0m -> ←[
    1;34m/mnt/sdcard←[0m
    drwxr-xr-x 13 0 0 0 Jan 1 1970 ←[1;34msys←[0m
    drwxr-xr-x 1 0 0 2048 Jun 28 13:10 ←[1;34msystem←[0m

    C:\android-sdk-windows\tools>
     
  10. mcapozzi

    mcapozzi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    35
    Here you go.

    -Mike

    adb_screenshot.JPG

    adb_screenshot_2.JPG
     
  11. 7ymekk

    7ymekk Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmmm the same problem had some guy at xda with MacOS version...have no idea what is wrong especially that QtADB works fine with Motorola Milestone and most Phones with android.i will investigate it

    ps.do you have linux?
    ps2.if you want i can modify app to log everything to file...this would help to fix this problem and problem with MacOS version.so if you want it leave me your email on PM or 7ymekk@gmail.com
     
  12. 7ymekk

    7ymekk Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
  13. mcapozzi

    mcapozzi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    35
    I didn't have any problems with that program.

    -Mike
     
  14. mozarcik

    mozarcik Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    And all of functions work in this version??
     
  15. mcapozzi

    mcapozzi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    35
    The debug one I just tried doesn't seem fully functional. The program located in the OP is fully functional, the other one is just a debug build, it connects to the phone but it looks like all the file associated functions are turned off.

    -Mike
     
  16. mozarcik

    mozarcik Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    actually this version that 7ymekk posted has only one difference:
    after phone is detected version from OP opens files card and shows files of default directory, the debug version opens settings tab and only that. Other functions should work.. click on ss tab and ther refresh button to get screenshot, go to shell tab and type something on bottom combo (for example ls -ls /sdcard) and for files go to files tab and to show files you need to click on right table and then click refresh... please check this functions and let me know thanks
     
  17. mcapozzi

    mcapozzi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    35
    The files tab ends up crashing the app (same behavior as before) when you change directories, and "ls -la" in the terminal doesn't return anything.

    -Mike
     
  18. 7ymekk

    7ymekk Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    but terminal works with other options(for example pwd)? i think we are close to solve this issue:) its not caused by detecting phone connection so big relief:) run this command in your windows cmd:
    adb shell busybox ls -la --color=never
    and give me output screenshot

    ps.run,if you can, regedit and paste here value of
    HKEY_CURRENT_USER/Software/Bracia/QtADB/sdkPath
     
  19. mcapozzi

    mcapozzi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    35
    adb_screenshot_3.JPG

    sdkPath = C:/android-sdk-windows/tools/
     
  20. 7ymekk

    7ymekk Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    try this:
    QtADB debug.zip
    open it via cmd because it will give us some output in terminal.take ss and send it to me:)

    "and "ls -la" in the terminal doesn't return anything."
    but other commands works?do you see "#" in text field?
     
  21. mcapozzi

    mcapozzi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    35
    No dice, here is the screenshot:
    adb_screenshot_4.JPG


    -Mike
     
  22. 7ymekk

    7ymekk Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    hehe that help to find this bug. i hope it was the only one:)
    try this:
    QtADB debug.zip
     
  23. mcapozzi

    mcapozzi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    35
    Now it sits there with a white window.

    -Mike
     
    7ymekk and mozarcik like this.
  24. 7ymekk

    7ymekk Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    omg such a stupid mistake...
    this should work
    QtADB.zip

    ps.thanks for being so patient:)
     
  25. mcapozzi

    mcapozzi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    35
    It works now!

    The Apps button is greyed out, do I have to be in Recovery mode for it to work???

    -Mike
     

Share This Page

Loading...