Question about AT&T's network


Last Updated:

  1. f1-cobra

    f1-cobra Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    My wife and I are currently out of contract on AT&T and I really want to get the Captivate. She really wants a Motorola Droid, but I didn't want to switch to Verizon. I'd rather have the Captivate than the Fascinate and she wants a slider phone and hates all the ones at AT&T.

    My question is that I found that there is a Motorola Milestone (Droid in Canada) and it seems that it runs on GSM: 850/900/1800/1900Mhz 3G: HSDPA 900/2100Mhz. If I order one of these for her from Best Buy Canada, will it work on AT&T's network? Will she be able to get voice and data?
     

    Advertisement
  2. maerlim

    maerlim Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    121
    Yes. Also BellSouth I believe will have the Milestone in the US which will also work with AT&T's 3G.
     
    f1-cobra likes this.
  3. f1-cobra

    f1-cobra Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cool, thanks maerlim. Now I can't wait for this Sunday to get my hands on the Captivate.:)
     
  4. emuneee

    emuneee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    31
    Not AT&T's 3G network according to the 900/2100MHz you listed. It'll need 3G on 850MHz & 1900MHz.
     
  5. f1-cobra

    f1-cobra Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, that's no good. I was so close. lol.

    Does anybody know of a good Android qwerty smartphone that will work on AT&T's network, 3G included? I wouldn't subject my worst enemy to the Backflip.:D
     
  6. huskerkurt

    huskerkurt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    1
    I just took a quick look at the Milestone available on Best Buy Canada, and it's listed as UMTS 850/1900. Someone else correct me if I'm wrong, but I believe that means it should work on AT&T's 3G network.

    Considering it's a Telus Milestone, and I'm fairly certain Telus uses the same bands as AT&T, that fact, along with the UMTS 850/1900 bands listed, makes me think you should be okay.
     
  7. colnago

    colnago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    218
    There are (2) Milestones...the "Euro" 900/2100, and the "Telus exclusive" 850/1900. The OP would want to get the "Telus" version for AT&T 3G. There are threads about it in the "Milestone" forum.
     
  8. f1-cobra

    f1-cobra Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Honestly, I didn't even know this place went beyond the Captivate forum until they moved this thread. LOL. I will definitely check out the Milestone forum.

    Anyway, thanks for all the reply's but we went ahead and ordered an LG Expo for her from Amazon for $50. That will give me time to find her either a Milestone or a future Android qwerty.:)
     
  9. IOWA

    IOWA Mr. Logic Pants Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    8,852
    Likes Received:
    2,367
    Why wouldn't you want to switch to VZW o.o
     

Share This Page

Loading...