question about bugless beast 1.1


Last Updated:

  1. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    i had this one my phone briefly last night to just check it out

    2 things i had issues with was one even when i went into tempmonitor app its self it was only showing battery not cpu temp

    and the other was when i went into titantium backup it told me busybox was not installed

    is both of these normal and is there something i have to do..or something went wrong with that one install?
     

    Advertisement
  2. DroidSuks

    DroidSuks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    18
    Did you ever install busybox?. I would dl droidrootpro from the market and follow this guide: http://androidforums.com/all-things-root-droid/44390-stock-2-0-1-bugless-beast-rom-beginners.html

    At the bottom, of the op's original post, there is a way to install with no data loss. I am running BBV1 with no issues... Tempmon works great as well as setcpu...etc... everything.

    The bottom line is there may be some apps that need to be reinstalled from fresh... not sure if tempmon was restored with Titanium or installed. Pete's Roms.... most ROM like to install clean meaning nandroid restore. Every install I do I manually install all my apps back... and so far everything has always worked fine.... minus some kernal issues heating things up and general wifi debugging problems.
     
  3. vincentp

    vincentp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,640
    Likes Received:
    59
    You may need to install Busybox, however the temp sensor for the CPU not working is due to one of two things: Either you don't have it turned on (it's in the settings in temp monitor, I don't think it's on by default), or the kernel you are using. Not all kernels have the CPU sensor enabled. I'm currently using Droidmod's kernel, which does, but I had other kernels previously that would not read CPU temp, it would always just sit at the same number.
     
  4. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    i rooted my phone with droidmod to begin with it is my belief from what i know that since doing it that way busybox was installed with that

    i had tempmon setup fine it was check in settings but in the app it wouldnt even show the cpu temp at all not even just sitting there
     
  5. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    so if i rooted my phone with droidmod/sholes..then wipe my phone and add beast do i need to install busybox because i just did this again and im getting the same message
     
  6. DroidSuks

    DroidSuks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    18
    If you already own droidrootpro why not just run through the process again?.

    Just remember that when you press the button to "install flash_image" to read the whole comment on the button first..... it wants you to press the "Rename recovery-from-boot.p" right after you install/press the button to install the flash_image. You should only have to do this once. This makes certain that you dont end up with the default boot screen instead of Nandroid.

    Then ... I would follow the steps in the link posted in my previous post in your thread for restoring a clean nandroid install.... or you could do the no data loss install. Just keep in mind that some of your apps may not work properly if you restore using Titanium.
     

Share This Page

Loading...