question about home screensSupport


Last Updated:

  1. kiddk1

    kiddk1 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    15
    when pressing the home symbol I used to get an option of which home screen I wanted to go to Home or 91pandahome, I accidentally checked off "use this for default" when pressing the home symbol, now each time I want to go to 91pandahome I have to use the menu option, is there a way to get it back by pressing the home symbol, thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. Radical-J

    Radical-J Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    7
    Just delete pandahome and reinstall it and it will come back unchecked--is that what you meant?
     
  3. kiddk1

    kiddk1 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    15
    yes, but I didnt want to delete because I have it all set up and dont want to lose my settings
     
  4. Moment

    Moment Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sounds like you're gonna HAVE to. Sorry.
     
  5. agent0014

    agent0014 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    1
    can you go into settings ---> applications ---> manage applications ---> home and then choose "clear defaults"? I think that would do it... let us know if it works.
     
  6. kiddk1

    kiddk1 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    15
    I installed and then uninstalled GDE before reading your post agent0014 and it solved the problem, but it sounds as if your solution may work, may have to keep it in mind for next time. thanks
     
  7. agent0014

    agent0014 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    1
    good thinking on GDE bud. Glad you found a solution that didn't lose all your settings!
     
  8. njbianco

    njbianco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    8
    Agents idea would have worked ive done it numerous times clearing the defaults
     
  9. kiddk1

    kiddk1 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    15
    Awesome!
     
  10. kiddk1

    kiddk1 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    15
    oh one other question, do you guys know if I am on a screen like a game I am playing and need to go into another app, is there a way to minimize what I am doing while I go into say for instance the market, and then come back to the game?
     
  11. Thefoodman52

    Thefoodman52 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,314
    Likes Received:
    329
    Yes, just mash the home soft button and go back to ur home screen, then go into the market or w/e then when you're done with that, simply long press on the home button and select the icon of the game/program you were in. =D
     
  12. AndroidSPCS

    AndroidSPCS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,222
    Likes Received:
    478
    Good to know. I use 91Pandahome but I don't want to accidentally be stuck to the defaults.
     
  13. kiddk1

    kiddk1 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    15
    thanks for all the replies
     
  14. kiddk1

    kiddk1 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    15
    okay, I found an app called home switcher that will change the default home page whenever you want, makes things much easier
     

Share This Page

Loading...