Question about new 2.1 leakGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. Kutanks

    Kutanks Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    for those who are running the new (2nd Version) of the 2.1 leak, does it have friendstream and the htc news widget (a la the Desire/ Legend). I don't know if HTC/ Verizon have said that that would be part of the official firmware for the droid eris when the OTA update comes out, but those are the two widgets I am most looking forwards too, especially the news widgets, becasue all the ones from the market I have tried haven't worked too great and don't look good while running sense.

    I for one hope we get these features, I know they were not in the original 2.1 leak, which i had installed on my phone that was replaced under warranty for a new one running 1.5.

    Maybe they can be added in screen that says get more htc widgets? ths option never worked for me on the leak however,

    Also I noticed that on every other 2.1 sense rom besides the leaked one for the eris that there is no htc widgets (they are all under widgets)
     

    Advertisement
  2. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,691
    Likes Received:
    8,364
    No. The leaks don't have either of these features.
     
  3. Kutanks

    Kutanks Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    damn, so do you think we will get them or are they not going to implement them. If its the later, i hope someone makes a custom rom that ports them over... i wonder if they can be removed from the legend firmware and installed?
     
  4. walkinonthesun

    walkinonthesun Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was wondering if anyone with the new leak was still having issues not being able to hear or be heard while on a phone call?
     
  5. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,691
    Likes Received:
    8,364
    Well the news/weather widget that came on the N1 is floating around here somewhere.

    As far as friendstream goes, I think it may end up like live wallpapers for us. It will be out there and something that can possibly be picked up or hacked to work, but I don't think we will get a native copy.
     
  6. Snotrocket

    Snotrocket Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    7
    I was getting this bug on the original leak all the time but I haven't gotten it once today.

    The dialer feels a lot snappier.
     
  7. walkinonthesun

    walkinonthesun Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you. I have been waiting for the OTA because of that issue and I suppose I can wait a little bit longer. But if it doesn't start rolling out by the end of the month, I am flashing.
     
  8. plugnpl4y

    plugnpl4y Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    3
    Anyone notice an absence of multi-touch in this new leak? I can't go into leap view using it and photos don't seem to respond to it either...
     
  9. EricB

    EricB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    30

    Yup, the first major bug it looks like.
     
  10. deathratlehead

    deathratlehead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    115
    Does it work in the browser or is multi-touch just absent?
     
  11. mhrebin

    mhrebin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    4
    i dont have sense launched but my photos work fine with multitouch.

    **same with the browser. All seems to work great.**
     
    deathratlehead likes this.
  12. plugnpl4y

    plugnpl4y Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    3
    I did a reboot and multi-touch is now working as expected.
     
    deathratlehead likes this.
  13. Caddyman

    Caddyman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,216
    Likes Received:
    638
    i was gonna say, mine works fine
     
    deathratlehead likes this.
  14. deathratlehead

    deathratlehead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    115
    Whew, thanks for that. Very glad to hear.
     
  15. EricB

    EricB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    30

    Yup, reboot fixed it, working perfectly now, on both.
     
  16. LexusBrian400

    LexusBrian400 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    154
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by plugnpl4y [​IMG]
    Anyone notice an absence of multi-touch in this new leak? I can't go into leap view using it and photos don't seem to respond to it either...




    Nope, it works just fine. Try rebooting.
     
  17. Kutanks

    Kutanks Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't see why friendstream/ the newsreader widgets would be that hard to get to run, the legend is only slightly more powerful. live wallpapers i can understand, but that would just kill battery anyways, the eris battery isn't the greatest to begin with. anyone noticing improved battery life?
     
  18. EricB

    EricB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    30
    Anyone else noticing the lock screen, or lack thereof? After restarting my phone to fix the "pinch to zoom" I seem to have lost my lock screen. I've restarted it three times, it comes up at first, then disappears for the remainder of the time it's up. Pushing the end call button to sleep the phone then pushing it again to wake it up, I should be getting the lock screen, but it goes straight to Home. Any ideas?
     
  19. EricB

    EricB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    30
    Don't know how, don't know why, but I used Lockbot Pro to set a lock screen, used it a couple of times, then turned it off. Now, the original lock screen works like it did before. Must have been "user error"....
     

Share This Page

Loading...