Question about rooting


Last Updated:

  1. thefnshow66

    thefnshow66 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'll be getting my fascinate tomorrow and I really would like to know the easiest way to root. I've seen links that take me to androidcentral's forums where I can download a zip file. Once that zip file is downloaded, I unzip the file and grab the folder and put it in my phone's SD card where I just run start_root? Is it really that simple?
     

    Advertisement
  2. GetOnMahLevel

    GetOnMahLevel New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    the one click method works for some.. but sometimes the easiest ways cause the most problems.. i did the relatively "long" way.. and it wasn't even that long.. but it did the trick.. no more bloatware.. now waiting on some custom roms to start popping up..
     
  3. saps

    saps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    504
    Yeah if you're talking about this: http://androidforums.com/fascinate-all-things-root/187182-question-about-rooting.html yes its that easy. Follow to the T and its less than 5 minutes to root
     
  4. thefnshow66

    thefnshow66 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    2
  5. saps

    saps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    504
    Honestly, the lag fix only gives you a higher Quadrant score. It does not really make the phone feel any faster. But yes once rooted you still need an app or two from the Market. Root Explorer [paid] is considered the best overall. Otherwise [free] Titanium Back Up and/or Super Manager. You need these to remove, rename or even delete the bloat
     
  6. thefnshow66

    thefnshow66 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    2
    How do you go about adding google as the default search app?
     
  7. PJnc284

    PJnc284 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    14
    If you're rooted, do the following:
    - Download and install enhancedgooglesearchprovider.apk using Astro or the file manager of your choice
    - In system/app, rename I500_BingSearchAndroid_07152010.apk to I500_BingSearchAndroid_07152010.old (can be done with root explorer, super manager, or adb)
    - If you've used Bing previously, rename com.microsoft.mobileexperiences.bing.apk to com.microsoft.mobileexperiences.bing.old in data/app
    - Reboot

    This will allow the Search soft key to route through google for text and voice searches. Searches entered directly into the stock browser still use Bing though. I use Dolphin HD and it uses Google for searches.
     
    fireshaper likes this.
  8. thefnshow66

    thefnshow66 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    2
    so I downloaded & opened the zip file, put the fascinate root folder in my sd card, ran start_root and let it do it's thing but all it ended up doing is restarting my phone. How do I know my phone is rooted or not? I tried downloading one click lag fix and a tethering app but it says I'm not rooted. Am I missing a step? I did everything that the guide said to do.
     
  9. makemehavefun

    makemehavefun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    14
    Do you see "Superuser" in your app drawer? It's the icon that 'saps' has as his avatar.
    I don't remember everything about rooting my phone. I was borderline drunk the other night and that's when I felt like rooting my phone.
     
  10. thefnshow66

    thefnshow66 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    2
    There is no superuser in my app drawer. The good thing is that I didn't screw up my phone but I really wanted this root thing to work. What am I doing wrong??
     
  11. makemehavefun

    makemehavefun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    14
    Just removed most of the bloat this morning. However, I've d/l'ed but still haven't installed 'enhancedgooglesearchprovider.apk'... yet I've tested the long-press-search-soft-key twice now and it goes straight to Google voice search>Maps/Nav.

    Should I be surprised by this and go ahead with the install anyway?
     
  12. makemehavefun

    makemehavefun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    14
    Did you by chance try rooting from the guide over here --> How to Root - Android Forums ??

    btw, if you don't see 'Superuser' then you're not rooted. Good news is you didn't brick your phone and you have another shot.
     
  13. thefnshow66

    thefnshow66 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    2
    i did use that guide, now let me ask you then. Do you just put the fascinate root folder in your sd card or do you drag all the files from the folder into the sd card then run start_root??
     
  14. makemehavefun

    makemehavefun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    14
    I don't remember putting anything on my sd card. IIRC, I connected the phone to my laptop(with Debugging enabled) then extracted FascinateRoot_v2.zip in my "FascinateRoot" folder. Then I clicked on START_ROOT.bat and left my phone alone. Can't really remember what the phone was doing but I remember almost turning it off cuz I was getting impatient. But I left it alone and it worked.

    EDIT: I don't see anywhere in the guide that says to d/l to or extract to the SD card. I just checked my SD card. Nothing there suggests that I extracted any of those files there. Just extract them anywhere on your computer and then find START_ROOT.bat and click it. Then follow the directions from the command prompts. I think it was just hitting space bar a few times...
     
  15. thefnshow66

    thefnshow66 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    2
    alright, I followed your direction and now I was able to root my phone. Problem now is the one click lag fix won't work for me, what am I doing wrong again?
     
  16. makemehavefun

    makemehavefun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    14
    Congrats :)

    Ok, were you able to install BusyBox 1.17.1? After that, it's just a matter of extracting the lag fix file and clicking on another .bat file. Pretty much the same as rooting. If you're having trouble, I'd suggest listing step by step what you did, how you did it until you hit whatever snag you got,, uh... caught in.

    btw, the lag fix isn't necessary or important and pretty much hasn't done anything for me or others except boost Quadrant scores. You may just want to wait for this... http://androidforums.com/fascinate-tips-tricks/188094-bookmark.html
     
  17. thefnshow66

    thefnshow66 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    2
    How can I tell if busybox was installed? I ended up getting the one click lag fix to work but now my wifi isn't working.
     
  18. makemehavefun

    makemehavefun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    14
    well, I'm looking at my SD card now and I see busybox right there at root... other than that I don't know or remember exactly how to tell if it's "good" or not.
    How do you know the lag fix works? Ran Quadrant?
    About the wifi, hmm, I have no clue. It's not highlighting (green checkmark?) or it's just flat out not working? Do you need a p/w to connect?

    EDIT: Someone else may want to step in and help us out. Be back in 20. Gonna grab a bite to eat real quick.
     
  19. thefnshow66

    thefnshow66 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    2
    I ran quadrant and it worked!!! as far as the wifi, I guess my job's wifi went down but it's working right now. Now on to adding google search!
     
  20. makemehavefun

    makemehavefun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    14
    LOL, you've been "working" this whole time???
     
  21. thefnshow66

    thefnshow66 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    2
    Out of the 8 hour work day. I think I only put in 3 hours of good solid work. The rest is reading this forum and listening to podcast!
     
  22. makemehavefun

    makemehavefun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    14
    Well, at least you're being productive... :D
     
  23. saps

    saps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    504
    Ah yes, a follow government employee ;)
     
  24. PJnc284

    PJnc284 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    14
    It just allows you to use the google search widget for text and voice searches also. If you don't use it, you don't have to install
     
  25. thefnshow66

    thefnshow66 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm still having trouble having a consistant connection to wifi at my work place. Hopefully it's not the phone or the root that caused this issue. I'll have to wait until I get home to see if the wifi on the phone is busted or not. Has anybody else had this issue?
     

Share This Page

Loading...