Question about storage of videosSupport


Last Updated:

  1. jkcheng122

    jkcheng122 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    6
    Is there anyway to change where the Videos and Photos taken with the camera is stored. My phone is rooted and flashed with the JI2 firmware and also loaded with the Captivate camera app. Currently photos and videos are both being put in the Internal SD's "camera" folder under DCIM and I'd like to make videos be saved elsewhere.
     

    Advertisement
  2. BigCiX

    BigCiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    3,591
    Likes Received:
    363
    Open your camera
    - hit the setting button(the wheel) then the tool button. Scroll down and choose memory card for storage
     
  3. jkcheng122

    jkcheng122 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    6
    All that does is put both videos and photos in the dcim/camera folder of the memory card instead of the built-in sd
     
  4. BigCiX

    BigCiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    3,591
    Likes Received:
    363
    What other choices did u want? That was the option. To store them in your removable or phone memory.
     
  5. jkcheng122

    jkcheng122 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    6
    I want videos and pics saved to different folders so they don't show up in the same folder under Gallery view.
     
  6. BigCiX

    BigCiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    3,591
    Likes Received:
    363
    Then make a folder and copy and move manually to the folder u create
     
  7. jkcheng122

    jkcheng122 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    6
    Thank you Captain Obvious...

    Of course I know how to do that, I'm looking for this to be done by default.
     

Share This Page

Loading...