question again


Last Updated:

  1. raymo

    raymo Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi
    im on rooted hero

    what would happen if i did a factory reset!
    having problems with phone lagging and not performing straight away,
    may be cause flashing roms all time may be clogged up,
    would it be still rooted if i did.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,378
    Likes Received:
    16,472
    You'll lose all data in the internal memory e.g. apps, contacts, account details, SMS msgs etc. Effectively the handset will be back to an out-of-the-box condition requiring initial set-up.

    Yes, no worries on that score.
     
  3. raymo

    raymo Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for info, might do it then

    cheers
     
  4. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    IS it rooted, and running a custom ROM, if so which ROM are you using?
     
  5. raymo

    raymo Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes rooted, running latest froydvillian 1.1.9
     
  6. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
    You'll keep the custom froyo rom, root and your recovery menu if that's what you're wondering.

    It just goes back to as if you'd only just flashed the froyo rom.
     
  7. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    HAve you put the right OC kernal on the phone, if your cpu settings are not right for your phone it will cause lag issues
     
  8. raymo

    raymo Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes every thing was set right i think, any way had to flash back to vr12
    cause didnt realise that the clock time was messed up for some reason,
    checked on villian site and lots of peeple are having same probs with time,
    anyway done phone now things are bit more snappier now, so will wait for final relese to come out, plus got clean phone now.

    thanks for advice people

    raymo
     
  9. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
    Yeah the clock bug is annoying. Although it seems to be keeping on time ok today so far.

    Make sure you have your overclocking set up right, that can cause lag too like Jaffa says.
     
    raymo likes this.
  10. stoney73

    stoney73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    9

    as far as I know, there was a 'fix' for this bug posted on the villain site.Possibly by their member' alankila'?
     
    raymo likes this.
  11. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
    Well the clock and camera both work in Froyd 1.2.1 :)
     
    raymo likes this.
  12. raymo

    raymo Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    yep

    gone back on froyd and its MINT every thing works fine, no lags no nothing
    perfect upto now, lets see what happens.

    GREAT ROM.
     
  13. raymo

    raymo Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    any of you had problems with gps? cant seem to get a fix on my location!
     
  14. stoney73

    stoney73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    9

    think that if you turn gps on, then reboot, it will solve the problem.
     
  15. midge37

    midge37 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    1
    Just thinking about putting this on as using VR12 at the moment. Are you using the 'default' kernal as not gone down this route before so want to check that if I stick Froyd on it'll be useable straight away with no issues.

    Thanks
     
  16. stoney73

    stoney73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    9
    currently using the 19-691mhz kernel. its plenty fast enough.my cpu will do 748, but I don't want to place undue strain on the cpu.
     

Share This Page

Loading...