QUESTION: i want to buy a 3G Android Phone and use it with AT&T... CAN I?


Last Updated:

  1. CrazySte

    CrazySte Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    13
    QUESTION: can i purchase an Unlocked Samsung i9000 S and use it with AT&T 3G Network?


    HI EVERYBODY,
    right now i am using a 4 years old BlackBerry Curve 8310 but i really need to get a 3G Phone and i truly want to get an Android Phone.

    "unfortunately" i am blocked inside an AT&T Family Contract, so i need to get an Android Phone that works with AT&T.

    PROBLEM
    AT&T has only one nice Android Phone which is the Samsung Captivate, BUT i have heard that AT&T put a lot of junk apps in it that drain the battery very quick and you can't even delete them.
    Not only that, but they even Blocked the possibility to Purchase apps outside of the Android Market and the worst part: AT&T apparently has Default the Search Provider as Yahoo! and they won't allow you to change it, so every time you are forced to type: "google.com" to do a search with Google.

    POSSIBLE SOLUTION
    Off course i don't want to buy a Phone that has been limited this much, so i was looking to Purchase an UnLocked Phone and then buy a Data Plan with AT&T.

    I was interested in the Google Nexus One, but it is no longer available in the US, so now i am looking into the Samsung Galaxy i9000 S.

    BUT there is a Problem: apparently AT&T does not provide 3G service to whom has an UnLocked Phone...
    CAN ANYONE CONFIRM THAT THIS IS TRUE?

    AT&T is really bad if they are doing so because this phone supports 3 different 3G Frequencies which are 900-1900-2100 and 2 out of these 3 are the ones used by AT&T which uses 850-1900-2100.

    So... i really want to buy the Samsung Galaxy i9000 S... can i use it with AT&T 3g Network or will it be limited only to 2G?
    Thank you for any info
    REGARDS
     

    Advertisement
  2. ardyer

    ardyer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    35
    I can't comment on AT&T 3G policy for unlocked phones, but I can say that you would be better off getting an unlocked version of the Bell Vibrant (Not to be confused with the T-Mobile Vibrant) from Canada than the i9000 Galaxy S because the Bell Vibrant is the same phone as the i9000, but it is set to work on both the 3G bands AT&T uses, and not just one.
     
  3. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    30,702
    Likes Received:
    23,296
    You can use unlocked phones on AT&T as I am doing it right now. The problem you will face is the data plan that AT&T will require for you to register the SIM on their network. I was coming from a smartphone already so I just popped my SIM in the Nexus and it has been working perfectly. Your BB is a different story. You will most likely need a new SIM which will require a smartphone data plan. The cheaper of the two offered is 200MB a month and depending on your data use, you'll blow through that very quickly. You'll either have to be very careful or opt for the bigger of the plans.

    The deal with the frequency bands is trickier. Most quad band GSM phones will work across networks for 2G, but different carriers use different frequencies for 3G. The original Nexus worked with T-Mobile's 1700mhz 3G band, but AT&T uses 1900mhz, which is why you could only get 2G speeds originally. HTC released a 1900mhz Nexus (AT&T/Rogers) version to address this issue because there appeared to be a demand for the Nexus on those networks. According to the spec's of the i9000 ...

    2G Network GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
    3G Network HSDPA 900 / 1900 / 2100

    so you should be okay for 3G on AT&T.

    Just try an make sure you can return the phone if AT&T gives you a hassle about it. They shouldn't, but you never know.

    As far as the Captivate goes, unless they've changed it in the last month, Google is the default search, however you are correct that it is loaded with AT&T crapware. The bigger issue might be TouchWiz. If you don't like it, you'll have to root to install a custom ROM. Depending on your comfort level you might not want to do this. Or, if you are going to do this anyway why not go with the subsidized Captivate and flash it to a custom ROM.
     
  4. nb_mitch

    nb_mitch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    42
    I know you seem to think At&t is the devil or something like that, but if you are stuck with it, why not look at getting a device made for their networks. Don't know what your Family Plan is or if you are eligible for an upgrade or not, but generally buying a device on contract is cheaper than buying an unlocked device that may or may not work.

    As far as your concerns, the Market has almost everything you would ever need and if it doesn't, that is what ROOTING & side-loading is for :D Rooting also allows you to remove the bloatware, something that may also come on a unlocked device, just someone else's bloatware.

    U can also give it the 30 day try and see if you can live with it or return it, something you can't do with an unlocked device bought from Ebay. U can also buy a real device from Wal-Mart, Best Buy, Wirefly, Radio Shack, etc on the At&t network cheaper, just read the contracts and make sure you can deal with it before buying.
     
  5. CrazySte

    CrazySte Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    13
    Well,
    here is the deal: we are in a Family Plan that counts for the following: 2 iPhone 4 and 2 BlackBerryes all with unlimited data plan.

    My Father won't get away from Apple for nothing, and the iPhone is available only on AT&T.

    We don't have a problem to get an unlimited Data Plan, infact i already have it.

    I need Unlimited Internet, i use several Gb a month for syncronizing data with my office and since i travel a lot, i use a lot Google Maps GPS which downloads continuosly several Mb of data.

    I really don't care for what i end up paying a little more, we have 4 phones with unlimited data planes already, i don't think it will make a difference.

    I want an Android Phone because i can't stand the way that the iPhone is limited... it has a great potential, but Apple and AT&T wanted to be greedy and blocked pretty much everywhing, and i don't like it.

    I want an Android that has the beauty of not having limitations... except the AT&T Captivate, of which i do not care about because AT&T locked it down making it a non true Android Phone.

    Problem is that with all this Data usage i do, i need a 3G Phone, so since AT&T doesn't have a real Android Phone, i need to get one... so what should i get that works with AT&T 3G Network?

    I mean... this Samsung apparently works with 3G of AT&T except those areas covered with the 850mhz... but in another forum they said that AT&T is really acting against Android to promote 100% the iPhone, so basically they sell Limited Capabilities Android Phones and who ever get's an UnLocked NOT Limited Android Phone, they simply impare it to work only on 2G NetWork, in which case i am back to square 1, and in that case that... i stick to my 4 years old BlackBerry but i won't blow money on a phone that doesn't do what i want.
    REGARDS
     
  6. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    30,702
    Likes Received:
    23,296
    The Blackberry data plan is different from the smartphone data plan for Android devices. Even though you have unlimited data now, you may not be able to take that over to a new device and AT&T no longer offers unlimited data.

    Every phone has limitations. If the definition of a true Android Phone was pure vanilla Android and you must have 3G on AT&T then you have only one option. Buy a second hand Nexus that supports the 1900mhz band.

    Sure they do.

    Take off the tinfoil hat and stay away from that other forum if they are saying idiotic things like that. If you get a phone that supports their 3G network frequencies and you are paying for data, you get 3G regardless of where you got the phone.
     
  7. HustlinDaily

    HustlinDaily Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,141
    Likes Received:
    105
    If you put a Blackberry SIM card, the "Blackberry Unlimited Data Plan" should work, correct? Get a phone with an IMEI # that AT&T cannot recognize (like I did, purchasing an Acer Liquid).
     
  8. wallyj88

    wallyj88 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm trying to do this right now. Bought a new Milestone from Ebay. Shows to have all the right specs for AT&T. Put the SIM from my dead BB Bold in. Phone and wifi work, but no data when I'm not on wifi.

    What am I missing?

    I just looked on the box and the description says :
    SM,A853,GB,Retail,LICBRZ
    Does the GB mean it is a Great Britian phone?
     
  9. HustlinDaily

    HustlinDaily Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,141
    Likes Received:
    105
    Yes, this phone is British- http://androidforums.com/motorola-milestone/66285-european-milestone-how-tell-what-country.html

    You should still be able to get data on EDGE, just no 3G.

    Make sure the APN is correct. Go to Settings-->Wireless & Networks-->Mobile Network

    And make sure the information matches this:

    Menu button > Settings > Wireless Controls > Mobile Networks > Access Point Names > Menu Button > New APN

    Name: AT&T
    APN: wap.cingular
    Proxy: leave blank
    Port: leave blank
    Username:WAP@CINGULARGPRS.COM
    Password:CINGULAR1
    Server: leave blank
    MMSC: http://mmsc.cingular.com
    MMS Proxy: wireless.cingular.com
    MMS Port: 80
    MCC:310
    MNC:410
    APN Type: leave blank



    when done "Menu Button" then "Save APN"
     
    wallyj88 likes this.
  10. wallyj88

    wallyj88 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0

    Thanks, I really appreciate. Bummed about the no 3g, but this is better than no network at all.

    To the OP, sorry for the hijack.
     
  11. nmgans

    nmgans New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    HustinDaily,

    Do you know how to do this in T-Mobile network? I have BB plan in T-Mobile and I got new Samsung Vibrant and I not able to access data using my new Vibrant with BB Sim card. I am able to use WiFi and Phone call though.

    Any help is greatly appreciated.

     
  12. colnago

    colnago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    218

    Just google T-Mobile APN and MMS settings. I'm not sure about MMS/text settings, but for internet access, you just need the APN name, as proxy server and username are not required. You can use either:

    epc.tmobile.com

    or

    internet2.tmobile.com

    MMS settings:

    http://mms.msg.eng.t-mobile.com/mms/wapenc
     
  13. Komodo Rogue

    Komodo Rogue Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    19
    Just a heads up, I bought a blackberry (bold 2 aka bold 9700) from at&t on a two year contract and had a blackberry data plan for unlimited internet use.

    Three months ago I found a captivate (FINALLY a good android phone for at&t) on craigslist, and I snatched it up.

    I swapped my SIM card and bam, I was good to go :) No plan change at all, no angry at&t (in fact they helped me when I had a n00b question), and the at&t website even sees that I am using a captivate but they don't care; it's an at&t phone so for all they know I bought it from them at full price.

    To the OP: The captivate is definitely loaded with crapware, but if you're competent with technology, or willing to carefully follow a set of directions, you can remove the crapware, remove touchwiz, and remove all the limitations (for example I have a mobile wifi hotspot via froyo, so no extra charges for me!). Then you can load whatever android ROM suits your fancy. I wouldn't pay extra and go out of your way for some other galaxy s phone if you aren't afraid to do a little work customizing your phone. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...