Question: OTA SBF


Last Updated:

  1. v4npro

    v4npro Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    31
    I'm currently on Rubix 0.5 and never done the OTA 2.2. Is it worth now doing the OTA 2.2 or stick with what I got now? I would go to OTA then to Fission or Rubix again, just to get latest kernel and baseband.

    If I should do it, I would have to flash 2.1 SBF get OTA 2.2 Update, right?

    Recommend flashing to official?
     

    Advertisement
  2. BuTbKa

    BuTbKa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    825
    Likes Received:
    134
    You can just flash full 2.2 .sbf
     
  3. v4npro

    v4npro Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    31
    Ok, someone told me the sbf didn't have latest kernel etc.. so I'll do that. Ummm, whats the process on flashing the sbf, I got it in a .zip.
     
  4. tom108

    tom108 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,672
    Likes Received:
    309
  5. v4npro

    v4npro Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    31
    can't use bootstrap recovery?
     
  6. cashX3r0

    cashX3r0 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    10
    nope. Its more involved and Requires the computer.
     
  7. v4npro

    v4npro Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    31
    Could I flash sbf 2.2 then do a full restore of what I got right now? Rubix 0.5? Will that work?
     
  8. droid_freak

    droid_freak Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    23
    You will have to flash sbf, root, load bootstrap then you can reflash rubiX, use Ti Backup to restore your apps and data.
     
  9. BuTbKa

    BuTbKa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    825
    Likes Received:
    134
    You can restore data only. Thats what I did yesterday... Flashed 2.2 OTA .sbf, then rooted, then installed ApeX RC2, then advanced restore data from latest back up
     
  10. tom108

    tom108 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,672
    Likes Received:
    309
    this will work. i have done it many times.
     
  11. Travisimo

    Travisimo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    88
    I did the 2.2 OTA SBF and all of my apps and data remained intact. I lost root, of course, but I didn't need to restore using TiBU or anything. Was I supposed to do a factory reset after SBFing? So far, everything seems fine.
     
  12. cashX3r0

    cashX3r0 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    10
    i thought sbf wiped data...but i was bricked so i probably lost everything in the process of the sbf.

    question about the sbf, do you guys sbf everytime you change roms? or only once to get the radio/bootloader updates?
     
  13. BuTbKa

    BuTbKa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    825
    Likes Received:
    134
    Did you flash system only sbf?
     
  14. eraursls1984

    eraursls1984 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    800
    Likes Received:
    76
    He must have. I lost all my apps except for the ones on my SD card but they still had to be reinstalled
     
  15. Travisimo

    Travisimo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    88
    I thought it was the full sbf that I flashed. Is there a way to tell from the phone settings? I have the following:

    System version: Version.2.13.15.MB810.Verizon.en.US
    Baseband version: BP_C_01.09.07P
    Kernel version: 2.6.32.9 Blah blah

    My previous installation was FlyX before I did the sbf.

    EDIT: It was definitely the full sbf that I flashed because it was close to 500mb and the system-only one is less than 150mb. I don't know why my data wasn't erased... I didn't do any kind of wipe, but I too thought the sbf would erase everything. Ah well, everything seems fine so far. My only concern is whether or not I'll receive the OTA updates that Motorola will be pushing to fix some of the 2.2 issues?
     
  16. eraursls1984

    eraursls1984 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    800
    Likes Received:
    76
    You sure everything was there when you first booted up? After I logged into Google my old stuff started to sync. The full sbf is 434mb
     
  17. binary visions

    binary visions Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3,334
    Likes Received:
    1,443
    The full Motorola 2.2 SBF does NOT remove your apps and data.

    The only reason it removed apps and data previously was because it was in the process of downgrading from 2.2 -> 2.1 and you had to wipe the data partition to do that. The issue is that most of the people using the SBF were recovering from something they had done in an attempt to upgrade to a leaked version of 2.2, so the data wipe was necessary, and everyone assumed there was no way to do the SBF without wiping user data.

    The SBF just overwrites the system partition, bootloader and associate system junk (kernel, radio, etc.). It doesn't touch your user data.
     
  18. Travisimo

    Travisimo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    88
    Well, that's good to know. However, I can also confirm that my Bootloader apparently did not get upgraded either. It still says 30.01, not 30.02. Now I'm wondering if we'll be able to do an OTA update when Moto releases those promised 2.2 fixes?
     
  19. brandonmg99

    brandonmg99 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    9
    so do i need to do anything before i flash this? ive done the 2.1 sbf several times. do i have to reinstall the drivers? or just get to the bootloader screen and push start?
     

Share This Page

Loading...