Question RE: Using Odin to flash back to factory defaults with Rogers Samsung CaptivateSupport


Last Updated:

  1. xnoctis93

    xnoctis93 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi: I have a Samsung Captivate which I got from Rogers Wireless in Canada. Before I run Ryan ZA's one click root>lag fix, I want to make sure that if things go wrong in the future/when I upgrade to 2.2, I can easily unroot or go back to stock as if when I first purchased the phone. As far as I understand, using Odin, I can get my Captivate back to stock like it was in the beginning. The thing is however, I'm on rogers canada and not ATT. Does this mean it is going to do things like put ATT bloatware on my non-ATT phone?
     

    Advertisement
  2. sremick

    sremick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    356
    Not recommended. That's one of the dirtier and more-dangerous lagfixes, and they all carry significant risk and repercussions. Read here:
    Lagfix - CapFAQ

    With general, but not 100%, success. There have been lots of reports of issues that the "1-click odin return-to-stock" flash doesn't really bring you back to pure "stock". Best to consider it a method to rescue your phone and at least make it usable... not as a failsafe way to return to "stock".

    If it's the one for the Captivate, yes. But you can disable the AT&T stuff (uninstalling it isn't really recommended). See here:
    Uninstalling stock apps - CapFAQ
     
  3. xnoctis93

    xnoctis93 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    3
    although to confirm I could use a rom backup manager to backup and save my rogers rom for future use correct?
     
  4. sremick

    sremick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    356
    I believe so although I don't use this. Keep in-mind to use ROM Manager you need to replace the boot loader with a hacked version (it does this itself). I'm not aware of any way to get the stock boot loader back.
     
  5. Infinite-t

    Infinite-t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    74
    When you boot into CW recovery and flash a ROM (JH7) for example, the ROM will overwrite the CW rec boot loader with the Samsung one. So if you boot to recovery again, it will be Samsungs.

    CWR (ROM Manager) allows you to boot into it's recovery mode, which then allows you to flash ROMs other than "Update.zip" ones and located in folders other than just the /sd folder. Unless you ar flashing a ROM that doesnt use the Samsung boot loader, you will boot into the Samsung one. If you need/want to boot into CWR mode again, you need to launch the ROM Manager app and select "Boot to CW Recovery Mode".

    If you use CW Rec., you wont "lose" your stock recovery.
     
  6. varun12

    varun12 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I get an error message saying something something I897
    my phone is with rogers and it's I896
    that's the thing which is restricting me rooting

    and if I can't root I can't even do anything else :( :( :(

    help if someone can
     
  7. Infinite-t

    Infinite-t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    74
    Heh, you're kinda thread jacking here, but based on this limited information... either you arent using the right firmware, or you are not using the right root method for your firmware.

    Some root methods are designed for i897 (US Captivate) specifically. I dont know how much of a difference there really is between the US and Canadian verson, but if the software is specific, one nimber could make it a not go.

    What root method are you trying to use?

    Sorry OP for the thread jack.
     
  8. varun12

    varun12 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Since I'm on a Mac I tried one click root which gave me same error
    and I tried manually putting the file on the sd folder that gave me a similar error.

    at the end of the error it highlights the model number I897 whereas mine is I896 :(
     
  9. Infinite-t

    Infinite-t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    74
  10. varun12

    varun12 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, I tried one click lag fix, it installs on my phone but when I try to install it in recovery mode it doesn't work and gives me same error " I897 "

    I tried a mac version called One Click Root and it gave me a same error "I897"
    super one click won't work on Mac
     
  11. Infinite-t

    Infinite-t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    74
    Hmm, the method for the Canadian version must be a bit different then.. have you tried a google search for it?
     
  12. varun12

    varun12 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah google didn't help, mostly everything is based on AT&T version :(
     

Share This Page

Loading...